Skip to main content
ClearValue Lending

Personal & Home Financing · Guide · Updated 2026-08-28

Personal Loan & Mortgage Financing Compared: 16 Head-to-Head Decisions

Consumer borrowing decisions almost always come down to one product against another: draw against home equity or take out a personal loan, pay down cards with a new loan or a nonprofit-negotiated plan, pledge collateral for a lower rate or skip it for speed. Each trade-off has its own rate structure, qualification bar, and best-fit borrower — and comparing them one at a time makes the pattern across all of them easy to miss.

This guide gathers 15 of the most common personal-loan and mortgage/home-equity decisions into one place: a synthesized side-by-side matrix so you can scan every trade-off at once, followed by the full detail on each pairing — the same verified rates, timelines, and "best for" guidance already published on each product's own page, reused here rather than restated from scratch.

ClearValue Lending Team· Scored against ClearValue's published methodology·Updated

15 personal-loan and mortgage financing decisions, side by side

ComparisonOption AOption BSpeed/qualification edgeBest-fit rule
HELOC vs. Home Equity LoanVariable rate, revolving, $0–$2K closingFixed rate, lump sum, 2–5% closingComparable — both need appraisal + underwritingHELOC for phased/ongoing expenses; home equity loan for one defined lump-sum need
Home Equity Loan vs. Personal Loan7–10% APR, secured by home, $10K–$500K+7–36% APR, unsecured, $1K–$100KPersonal loan: 1–5 days vs. home equity loan's 3–6 weeksHome equity loan for $25K+ at the lowest rate; personal loan for speed with no home risk
VA Loan vs. Conventional Loan0% down, no PMI, 1.25–3.3% funding fee3–20% down, PMI if <20% downComparable — both full mortgage underwritingVA for eligible veterans/service members; conventional for anyone else or a non-primary residence
Citizens Bank vs. Discover Personal LoanBranch + relationship-discount pricingNo origination fees, fully onlineDiscover: next-business-day vs. Citizens' 2–5 daysDiscover for no-fee simplicity; Citizens for existing-customer relationship discounts
Debt Consolidation Loan vs. Debt Management PlanNew fixed-rate installment loan, credit-qualifiedNonprofit-negotiated card rates (~6–9%), no credit check, cards closedLoan funds once approved vs. DMP's 3–5 year structured programConsolidation loan if your rate beats your blended card APR; DMP if you can't qualify or want third-party structure
Secured vs. Unsecured Personal LoanLower rate, collateral (savings/CD/vehicle) at riskHigher rate, no collateral requiredComparable application speedSecured for the lowest rate or thin credit history; unsecured to keep no asset at risk
Personal Loan vs. Balance Transfer CardFixed APR, no rate cliff0% intro APR 12–21 months, then 18–29% APRComparable — both approve in daysBalance transfer if you can pay off within the intro window; personal loan for larger balances or no-cliff certainty
FHA vs. Conventional Mortgage3.5% down, 580 FICO, lifetime MIP3% down, 620 FICO, cancellable PMIComparable — both full mortgage underwritingFHA for 580–619 FICO; conventional at 620+ once you run the PMI-vs-MIP math
FHA vs. VA Loan3.5% down, MIP applies0% down, no monthly mortgage insuranceComparable — both full mortgage underwritingVA for eligible veterans/service members; FHA for everyone else
HELOC vs. Personal Loan7–11% APR, secured by home7–36% APR, unsecuredPersonal loan: 1–3 days vs. HELOC's weeksHELOC for large amounts at the lowest rate; personal loan for speed with no home risk
Rocket vs. Better MortgageCharges origination fee, 30–45 day close$0 origination fee, 21-day marketed closeBetter faster for clean W-2 filesBetter for simple fast files; Rocket for complex files or a VA loan
Veterans United vs. Rocket Mortgage (VA)VA-specialist, military borrowers onlyFull-spectrum lender, all borrowersComparable — both need COE + financialsVeterans United for VA specialization; Rocket for a broader digital lender relationship
Personal Loan vs. Credit Card7–36% APR, fixed payoff19–29% variable APR, revolvingComparable — both approve in daysPersonal loan for a large balance repaid over years; card for spend paid in full monthly
Personal Loan vs. 401(k) Loan7–36% APR, no retirement impactPrime + 1% paid to yourself, retirement funds stop compoundingComparable application speedPersonal loan to keep retirement savings invested; 401(k) loan only if credit-qualifying elsewhere isn't possible
Debt Consolidation Loan vs. Balance Transfer CardFixed APR, 2–7 year term0% intro APR 12–21 months, then revertsComparable — both fund/approve in daysBalance transfer if payoff fits the intro window; consolidation loan for larger balances or longer timelines
Debt Snowball vs. Debt AvalanchePay smallest balance first (no new debt)Pay highest-APR balance first (no new debt)N/A — both are repayment orders, not productsAvalanche minimizes total interest; snowball if you need quick wins to stay on plan

Every figure above is reused verbatim from that product pairing's own previously published, cited page — nothing here is newly estimated. Rate ranges tied to the Fed's Prime rate or Freddie Mac's PMMS move with those published benchmarks; confirm the current figure at federalreserve.gov or freddiemac.com/pmms before relying on a specific number.

HELOC vs Home Equity Loan 2026: Which Is Right for You?

A HELOC and a home equity loan both let you borrow against home equity, but they work differently. A HELOC is revolving — draw what you need, when you need it, at a variable rate. A home equity loan is a lump sum at a fixed rate. The right choice depends on whether you need flexibility or payment certainty.

HELOC (Home Equity Line of Credit)

Revolving second lien — draw as needed, pay interest only on what you use.

Rate structure
Variable (prime-based)
Draw period
Typically 10 years
Closing costs
Lower — $0–$2,000 typical

Best for: Homeowners with ongoing or phased expenses (home renovation in stages, tuition spread over years) who want to draw only what they need and pay variable-rate interest on the balance.

Home Equity Loan

Fixed lump sum at a fixed rate — one predictable monthly payment.

Rate structure
Fixed
Repayment
Fixed monthly over 5–30 years
Closing costs
2–5% of loan amount

Best for: Homeowners who need a defined, one-time lump sum (large renovation, debt consolidation) and want a fixed rate with predictable monthly payments.

ClearValue platform data

How much money actually sits in HELOCs right now

The Federal Reserve's own H.8 weekly release put commercial banks' revolving balance at $289.3 billion HELOC loans outstanding nationwide, as of the week ending August 12, 2026 — real revolving-balance money in a structurally different product from a fixed-rate home equity loan, which isn't tracked as a distinct revolving-credit line on bank balance sheets at all.

Closing costs tell the rest of the practical story: many HELOC lenders waive them entirely, while a home equity loan typically runs 2-5% of the loan amount, with a fixed monthly payment over 5 to 30 years across all 50 states, instead of the roughly 10-year draw period a HELOC starts with. That structural gap — revolving vs. lump-sum, variable vs. fixed — is the real decision, not just the headline rate.

Primary sources: Federal Reserve — H.8 Assets and Liabilities of Commercial Banks

National aggregate balance from the Federal Reserve's H.8 statistical release (week ending Aug 12, 2026) — it reflects total bank holdings, not what any individual borrower would qualify for. Your own rate and available line depend on home equity, credit profile, and lender.

Home Equity Loan vs Personal Loan 2026: Which Is Cheaper?

Home equity loans offer lower rates because your home is collateral. Personal loans are faster and require no collateral, but carry higher rates. The decision hinges on how much you need, whether you own a home with equity, and whether you're comfortable putting that equity at risk.

Home Equity Loan

Secured lump sum at a low fixed rate — but your home is on the line.

APR range
7–10% (2026)
Loan amounts
$10,000–$500,000+
Closing costs
2–5% of loan amount

Best for: Homeowners with substantial equity who need $25,000+ at the lowest possible rate and are comfortable using their home as collateral.

Personal Loan

No collateral, faster funding — higher rate, but your home stays off the table.

APR range
7–36%
Loan amounts
$1,000–$100,000
Funding speed
1–5 business days

Best for: Borrowers who need $5,000–$50,000 quickly, don't want to put their home at risk, and have 640+ FICO to qualify for a competitive unsecured rate.

ClearValue platform data

What NY Fed data shows about how much home-equity borrowing is really happening

Home equity lines of credit are a genuinely large and still-growing balance category: the New York Fed's Quarterly Report on Household Debt and Credit put total HELOC balances at $459 billion in Q2 2026, up $13 billion from the prior quarter. That's the secured-borrowing side of this comparison — a home equity loan draws from the same collateral pool (home equity) as a HELOC, just disbursed as a lump sum instead of a revolving line.

A personal loan draws on none of that collateral — which is exactly the trade-off this comparison turns on: a home-equity product can usually beat a personal loan's rate because the home secures it, but the downside risk is categorically different (foreclosure risk on a home-equity product vs. credit-score/collections risk on a personal loan).

Primary sources: Federal Reserve Bank of New York — Quarterly Report on Household Debt and Credit

The $459B figure is total national HELOC balances (a revolving product), cited as market-scale context for home-equity borrowing generally — not a home-equity-loan-specific (lump-sum) balance figure.

VA Loan vs Conventional Loan 2026: Which Should Veterans Choose?

VA loans are available to eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and surviving spouses. They require no down payment, no PMI, and typically carry lower rates than conventional loans — but require a VA funding fee and are limited to primary residences. Conventional loans have no eligibility restriction but require PMI without 20% down.

VA Loan

No down payment, no PMI, lower rates — for eligible veterans and service members.

Down payment
0% required
PMI
None
Funding fee
1.25–3.3% of loan amount

Best for: Eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and surviving spouses buying a primary residence who want to eliminate the down payment and PMI requirement.

Conventional Loan

No eligibility requirement — flexible for any buyer, any property type.

Down payment
3–20%
PMI
Required if down payment < 20%
Minimum FICO
620 (conforming standard)

Best for: Buyers who are not VA-eligible, or VA-eligible buyers purchasing a non-primary-residence property or wanting to avoid the VA appraisal process.

ClearValue platform data

How many veterans actually put money down — and what conventional buyers are paying now

The zero-down feature isn't a rarely-used option — it's the norm. VA's own published data shows nearly 90% of VA loans close with no down payment at all, spanning eligible veterans and service members in all 50 states — meaning the overwhelming majority are financing 100% of the purchase price. That's the direct result of VA's guarantee eliminating the lender's usual down-payment risk buffer.

Conventional buyers don't have that option — every conventional loan under 20% down carries PMI, and the rate itself is a moving target. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the average 30 year fixed loans rate at 6.65% for the week of August 20, 2026, down from 6.67% the prior week and up from 6.58% a year earlier — VA loans typically price at or below that benchmark for the same credit profile, on top of skipping PMI entirely.

Primary sources: VA.gov — Home loan types · Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey

VA down-payment share is VA's own published home-loan data; national weekly-average conventional rate is Freddie Mac's PMMS survey (week of Aug 20, 2026). Your own rate and eligibility depend on entitlement status, credit profile, and lender.

Citizens Bank vs Discover Personal Loans 2026

Citizens Bank and Discover both offer fixed-rate unsecured personal loans with no prepayment penalties, but they differ on structure. Discover charges no origination fees and is fully online; Citizens Bank offers in-branch application support and relationship discounts for existing account holders. For borrowers without a Citizens relationship, Discover's no-fee structure typically wins on simplicity. Citizens can be competitive for existing customers who benefit from loyalty rate discounts.

Citizens Bank Personal Loan

Branch support and loyalty rate discounts for existing account holders.

Distribution
~1,000 branches (Northeast/Midwest) + online
Fees
Generally no origination fee
Funding speed
2–5 business days (varies by verification)

Best for: Existing Citizens Bank checking/savings customers who benefit from a relationship rate discount and want branch access.

Discover Personal Loan

Fully online, no origination fees, no prepayment penalties.

Distribution
All 50 states, online only
Fees
No origination fees, no prepayment penalty
Funding speed
As soon as next business day

Best for: Borrowers anywhere in the U.S. who want a no-fee, fully digital application without a branch relationship.

Debt Consolidation Loan vs Debt Management Plan 2026

A debt consolidation loan and a debt management plan (DMP) are two different approaches to simplifying and reducing debt — but they work through entirely different mechanisms. A consolidation loan is a new personal loan used to pay off multiple debts, leaving one fixed monthly payment; you apply through a bank, credit union, or online lender. A debt management plan is a structured repayment program administered by a nonprofit credit counseling agency — no new loan, but the agency negotiates reduced interest rates directly with your creditors. The right choice depends on your credit score, total debt, and whether you can qualify for a consolidation loan at a rate below your current debt rates.

Debt Consolidation Loan

One new personal loan replaces multiple debts — fixed payment, one lender, no agency involvement.

How it works
New loan pays off existing debts
Interest rate
Fixed APR — credit-dependent
Credit impact
Hard inquiry + new account; cards stay open

Best for: Borrowers with FICO 680+ who can qualify for a consolidation loan APR below their current blended debt rate.

Debt Management Plan (DMP)

Agency negotiates reduced rates with creditors — structured repayment, no new loan, no credit qualification required.

How it works
Agency pays creditors from your monthly deposit
Interest rates
Negotiated reduced rates — often 6–9% on CC debt
Repayment term
Typically 3–5 years; enrolled accounts closed

Best for: Borrowers who struggle to qualify for a consolidation loan at a competitive rate, or who want structured third-party accountability for a multi-year repayment plan.

ClearValue platform data

The revolving-debt pool a DMP or a loan is meant to shrink

As of June 2026, Americans carried $1,351.1 billion in loans of the revolving-credit type — mostly credit card balances — outstanding nationally, per the Federal Reserve's G.19 Consumer Credit release. Depository institutions (banks and credit unions) held $1,202.6 billion in loans of that revolving total directly on their own books.

That scale is exactly why the two paths here work so differently: a debt management plan (DMP) works inside that existing revolving structure — a nonprofit credit counselor negotiates a lower rate with your existing card issuers, but the debt stays revolving until it's paid off under the plan. A debt consolidation loan replaces the revolving balance entirely with a new fixed-rate installment loan, converting a balance that resets with Fed policy into a fixed payment with a fixed payoff date — a structural difference, not just a rate difference.

Primary sources: Federal Reserve — G.19 Consumer Credit release

National aggregate revolving-credit data, not a projection of any individual borrower's balance or the specific rate a DMP or lender would offer.

Secured vs Unsecured Personal Loan 2026: What's the Difference?

A secured personal loan requires you to pledge an asset as collateral — savings account, CD, vehicle, or home fixtures — which the lender can claim if you default. An unsecured personal loan has no collateral requirement; the lender's protection is your creditworthiness and the legal obligation of the debt. Secured loans typically offer lower interest rates and are accessible to borrowers with weaker credit; unsecured loans carry higher rates but put no asset at risk.

Secured Personal Loan

Lower-rate personal loan backed by collateral — savings, CD, or other asset pledged to the lender.

Collateral required
Yes — asset pledged
Interest rate
Lower than unsecured — collateral reduces lender risk
Qualification
Easier — collateral offsets credit risk

Best for: Borrowers who want lower interest rates and are willing to pledge collateral, or borrowers with limited credit history who want to build credit through a savings-secured or share-secured loan structure.

Unsecured Personal Loan

No collateral required — approved on creditworthiness alone, at a higher rate.

Collateral required
None
Interest rate
Higher than secured — lender carries more risk
Qualification
Credit-dependent — FICO 640+ typical for competitive rates

Best for: Borrowers with established credit (typically FICO 640+) who don't want to pledge assets and are comfortable with higher rates in exchange for no collateral risk.

ClearValue platform data

What Fed and CFPB data show about secured vs. unsecured borrowing

The credit category personal loans fall under is large and still growing: the Federal Reserve's G.19 Consumer Credit report put total nonrevolving consumer credit outstanding (installment debt, including personal loans) at $3,813.4 billion as of June 2026. Both secured and unsecured personal loans report into that same total — the distinction that actually changes your terms is collateral, not the loan category.

The CFPB and NCUA both point to the same underwriting logic: a secured loan (savings-, CD-, or vehicle-backed) shifts risk from the lender to the pledged asset, which is why secured personal loans consistently clear at lower rates and looser credit-score minimums than unsecured ones — the trade is that a missed payment puts the collateral itself at risk, not just your credit score.

Primary sources: Federal Reserve — G.19 Consumer Credit · CFPB — consumerfinance.gov

G.19 nonrevolving credit is an aggregate across all installment debt (personal loans, auto loans, and more), not personal loans alone — cited here as market-scale context, not a personal-loan-specific figure.

Personal Loan vs Balance Transfer Card 2026: Which Saves More?

When paying off high-interest credit card debt, two tools dominate: a personal loan (fixed APR, fixed payment, defined payoff date) and a balance transfer credit card (0% intro APR for 12–21 months, then a variable rate). The balance transfer wins on cost if you can pay off the full balance within the intro window — the 0% window is the lowest-cost path. The personal loan wins when the balance is too large to pay off in the intro window or when you want the discipline of a fixed payoff schedule with no cliff.

Personal Loan (Debt Payoff)

Fixed APR, fixed monthly payment, defined payoff date — no 0% window, no cliff.

Interest structure
Fixed APR — no rate cliff
Payoff structure
Fully amortizing — defined end date
Minimum credit
Typically FICO 640+

Best for: Borrowers with large balances that cannot be paid off within a 0% intro APR window, or those who want a structured fixed payment plan with a clear payoff date.

Balance Transfer Credit Card

0% intro APR for 12–21 months — lowest-cost path if you can retire the balance within the window.

Intro APR
0% for 12–21 months (varies by card)
Post-intro APR
Variable — typically 18–29% APR
Transfer fee
Typically 3–5% of transferred balance

Best for: Borrowers with balances small enough to fully pay off within the 0% intro window, who have good credit to qualify for the best transfer offers.

ClearValue platform data

The rate gap between these two structures, straight from the Fed's own numbers

The two paths compared here sit in different halves of the Federal Reserve's consumer credit accounting: personal loans are nonrevolving (installment) debt — Americans carried $3,815.8 billion in loans of the nonrevolving type as of June 2026, growing at a 2.1% annualized pace — while balance-transfer cards are revolving debt, where the outstanding total was $1,351.1 billion in loans nationally the same month, per the Fed's G.19 release.

The rate gap between the two structures is the real decision driver: the average 24-month personal loan carried an 11.86% rate in the same release, against a 20.94% average APR across all credit card accounts (22.15% among accounts actually assessed interest). A 0% intro balance-transfer offer can beat a personal loan on cost, but only inside its promotional window — once that window ends and the card reverts to its standard APR, the math usually flips back in the personal loan's favor for anyone who won't fully pay off the balance before the intro rate expires.

Primary sources: Federal Reserve — G.19 Consumer Credit release

National aggregate rate and balance data, not a quote for any individual borrower's credit profile or a specific card's promotional terms.

FHA vs Conventional Mortgage 2026

FHA requires 3.5% down at 580 FICO and carries lifetime mortgage insurance. Conventional 97 requires 3% down at 620 FICO with cancellable PMI. For 580–619 FICO: FHA is your only path. For 620+ FICO: run the mortgage insurance math — conventional often wins at 680+ due to cancellable PMI.

FHA Loan

3.5% down at 580 FICO, but mortgage insurance lasts the life of the loan in most cases.

Min. down payment
3.5% (580+ FICO); 10% (500–579 FICO)
Mortgage insurance
Upfront 1.75% + annual 0.45–1.05%, life of loan if <10% down
Min. credit score
500 (10% down); 580 (3.5% down)

Best for: Borrowers with 580–619 FICO who need the lowest down-payment bar.

Conventional 97

3% down at 620 FICO, with PMI that cancels automatically at 20% equity.

Min. down payment
3% (620+ FICO)
Mortgage insurance
PMI — cancels automatically at 20% equity
Min. credit score
620

Best for: Borrowers with 620+ FICO who want mortgage insurance that eventually goes away.

ClearValue platform data

What HUD's own numbers say about FHA's role

FHA is not a lender itself — it insures the loan so approved lenders can accept lower down payments and credit scores than the conventional market typically allows. In fiscal year 2025, FHA insured more than 876,000 home loans, and 83 percent of applicants on FHA purchase loans were first-time buyers, per HUD's FY2025 Annual Report to Congress on the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund. FHA's total insurance-in-force reached $1.583 trillion in loans by the end of FY2025, up nearly 10 percent from $1.442 trillion in loans a year earlier — growth HUD attributes to its countercyclical role as private capital pulled back at higher rates.

Conventional loans skip FHA mortgage insurance premiums entirely once you reach 20% equity, but qualify on tighter credit and down-payment terms. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed conventional rate at 6.65% and the 15-year fixed at 5.95% as of August 20, 2026. FHA's mortgage insurance — both the upfront premium and the annual premium — applies regardless of your rate, which is the real cost FHA borrowers trade for the lower down-payment bar.

Primary sources: HUD — FY2025 Annual Report to Congress on the FHA Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund · Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey

National FHA program totals and conventional-market rate averages, not a quote for any individual borrower — your actual rate and mortgage-insurance cost depend on credit profile, loan amount, and down payment.

FHA Loan vs VA Loan: How They Differ for Home Buyers (2026)

Both FHA and VA loans are government-backed mortgages with more flexible qualification standards than conventional loans, but they serve different populations. FHA is open to any eligible borrower who meets income and credit requirements. VA is exclusively for eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and qualifying surviving spouses — and it uniquely requires no down payment and no ongoing mortgage insurance premium.

FHA Loan

3.5% down at 580 FICO — the most accessible government-backed path for first-time buyers without military service.

Min. down payment
3.5% (580+ FICO)
Mortgage insurance
Upfront + annual MIP, life of loan in most cases
Eligibility
Open to all qualifying borrowers

Best for: First-time homebuyers and those with credit scores in the 580–639 range who do not have VA eligibility.

VA Loan

0% down, no monthly mortgage insurance — exclusively for eligible veterans, active duty, and qualifying surviving spouses.

Min. down payment
0% required
Mortgage insurance
None — one-time funding fee (1.25–3.3%) instead
Eligibility
Veterans, active duty, qualifying spouses only

Best for: Eligible veterans, active-duty service members, and qualifying surviving spouses.

ClearValue platform data

FY2025 program scale, straight from HUD and the VA

The two programs run at very different scale. In fiscal year 2025, the VA guaranteed 528,340 loans totaling $206.1 billion — an average loan of $390,101 — while the FHA endorsed 876,502 loans totaling $274.76 billion, averaging $313,473 per loan. FHA's larger volume reflects its open eligibility; VA's smaller volume reflects its exclusively veteran, active-duty, and qualifying-spouse borrower base, even though VA loans structurally cost less per borrower since there's no monthly mortgage insurance.

FHA's own FY2025 data also shows the program is genuinely an entry-point product, not a refinance-heavy one: 538,642 of its forward purchase-mortgage endorsements — 83.03% of purchase volume by count — went to first-time homebuyers.

Primary sources: HUD — FY2025 Annual Report to Congress on the FHA MMI Fund · VA — Veterans Benefits Administration Annual Benefits Report, FY2025 (Loan Guaranty)

Figures are FY2025 program totals nationwide (VA and FHA fiscal years run Oct 1–Sep 30); individual approval odds and pricing depend on the borrower's file, lender, and property.

HELOC vs Personal Loan 2026: Home Equity vs Unsecured

A HELOC uses your home equity as collateral — lower rate (7–11%) but your home is at risk. A personal loan is unsecured — higher rate (7–36%) but no collateral. For large home improvements, a HELOC usually wins on cost. For smaller amounts or when you don't want to put your home at risk, a personal loan wins.

HELOC (Home Equity Line of Credit)

Draw against your home equity at a low rate — but your home secures the debt.

APR range
7–11% variable
Credit limit
Up to 85% CLTV
Draw period
10 years typical

Best for: Homeowners with 20%+ equity doing large home improvements ($20K+) who can accept the risk of pledging their home.

Personal Loan (Unsecured)

No home equity needed — fixed rate, no collateral, faster approval.

APR range
7–36%
Amounts
$1,000–$100,000
Closing costs
$0 (most online lenders)

Best for: Borrowers without home equity, or homeowners who don't want to put their home at risk for a smaller or medium-sized loan.

ClearValue platform data

When home equity beats an unsecured loan — by the numbers

The choice is really secured vs unsecured, and the national data shows how much cheaper 'secured' can be. Americans owe roughly $12.6 trillion in mortgage debt (New York Fed), and homeowners are sitting on near-record tappable equity — yet under the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act lenders reported only around 1.5 million applications for home-equity products in a recent year and originated roughly 1 million such loans. A HELOC borrows against that equity, so it prices far below an unsecured personal loan; the trade-off is that your home is the collateral.

A personal loan flips every one of those attributes: no collateral, no home-value appraisal, funding often in days instead of weeks, and a fixed payment — but a higher rate because the lender has nothing to seize. Use a HELOC for large, multi-year projects where the rate savings compound; use a personal loan for smaller or faster needs, or when you don't have — or don't want to risk — home equity.

Primary sources: CFPB — HMDA mortgage & home-equity data · CFPB — Home equity (HELOC)

National figures from U.S. government statistical releases — your own rate and terms depend on credit profile, income, collateral, and lender.

Rocket Mortgage vs Better 2026: Which Is Cheaper

Both are fully digital online mortgage lenders. Rocket wins on file-complexity tolerance and brand recognition, assigning a dedicated Home Loan Expert; Better wins on a $0 lender origination fee and a marketed 21-day closing for straightforward W-2 files. Rocket offers FHA and VA loans; Better offers FHA and jumbo but not VA or USDA.

Rocket Mortgage

Full-spectrum digital lender with a dedicated Home Loan Expert — handles complex files (self-employed, credit complexity) well.

Origination fee
Charges a lender origination fee
Typical closing
30–45 days for a standard purchase
Loan types
FHA, VA, jumbo; no USDA

Best for: Borrowers with a more complex file, or who want a VA loan (Rocket offers VA; Better does not).

Better Mortgage

$0 lender origination fee, fully automated process, marketed 21-day closing for qualifying files.

Origination fee
No lender origination fee
Typical closing
21 days marketed for qualifying files
Loan types
FHA, jumbo; no VA or USDA

Best for: Borrowers with a clean W-2 purchase file who want the lowest fees and fastest close.

ClearValue platform data

What today's rate environment means for a $0-origination-fee lender

Better's pitch — no lender origination fee — matters more or less depending on where rates sit. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the national average 30-year fixed rate at 6.65% for the week of August 20, 2026 (down slightly from 6.67% the week before), with the 15-year fixed averaging 5.95%. At that level, a $0-origination lender's savings show up mainly in closing costs, not in the note rate itself — Better and Rocket are both quoting off the same national rate backdrop, so the fee structure, not the rate, is usually where the two actually separate on total cost.

Scale differs sharply between the two. Outstanding U.S. household debt included roughly $13.1 trillion mortgage loans as of Q2 2026 (New York Fed Household Debt and Credit Report), and Rocket is one of the highest-volume originators drawing on that market, while Better is a smaller digital-only lender. Pull a same-day Loan Estimate from both — comparing the APR line, not just the advertised rate, is the only way to see whether Better's fee advantage or Rocket's execution wins for your specific file.

Primary sources: Freddie Mac — Primary Mortgage Market Survey · New York Fed — Household Debt and Credit Report

National rate and debt figures from U.S. government-affiliated statistical releases — your actual quoted rate depends on credit profile, loan amount, property type, and lock timing.

Veterans United vs Rocket Mortgage 2026: VA Loan Comparison

Veterans United is the largest VA purchase-loan lender by volume and specializes almost entirely in VA loans; Rocket Mortgage is a full-spectrum digital lender that also offers VA loans well. Both require a 620 FICO minimum for most VA purchase loans, and the VA funding fee is identical at either lender since it's set by the VA, not the lender.

Veterans United

VA-loan specialist — staff deep in entitlement, funding-fee, and residual-income rules; military borrowers only.

Focus
VA loans almost exclusively
Min. FICO (VA)
620 typical
Eligibility to apply
Military borrowers only

Best for: Veterans, active duty, and qualifying spouses who want a lender staffed specifically for VA-specific rules.

Rocket Mortgage

Full-spectrum digital lender that also originates VA loans; open to all borrowers, not military-only.

Focus
Full-spectrum (conventional, FHA, VA)
Min. FICO (VA)
620
Eligibility to apply
All borrowers

Best for: Borrowers who want a broad-lender digital experience and may also need non-VA loan products.

ClearValue platform data

The VA-loan advantage, in national numbers

If you're eligible, the VA loan is often the single most valuable benefit on the table — and the volume is substantial. The Department of Veterans Affairs guarantees hundreds of thousands of home loans a year — on the order of 400,000 home loans in a recent fiscal year — against the roughly $12.6 trillion mortgage loans Americans owe overall (New York Fed). Veterans United specializes almost entirely in VA lending, while Rocket is a full-spectrum lender that also does VA, so the real question is who executes the VA product better for your file.

The VA loan's edge is structural: no down payment for eligible borrowers, no private mortgage insurance, and a VA-capped set of allowable fees. Get a Loan Estimate from each, compare the all-in APR and total lender fees, and confirm both are pricing the VA product, not steering you to conventional.

Primary sources: VA — Home loans · CFPB — HMDA mortgage data

National figures from U.S. government statistical releases — your own rate and terms depend on credit profile, income, collateral, and lender.

Personal Loan vs Credit Card 2026: Which Costs Less?

Personal loans have lower APRs for carrying a balance (7–36%) and fixed payoff dates. Credit cards are more flexible but expensive to carry a balance on (19–29% APR). For a specific large purchase you'll repay over 2–5 years, a personal loan almost always wins on cost. For everyday spending paid monthly, a credit card wins on rewards.

Personal Loan

Fixed installment debt — predictable payoff, lower APR for good credit borrowers.

APR range
7–36%
Loan amounts
$1,000–$100,000
Effect on utilization
Installment (not revolving)

Best for: Borrowers financing a large, defined expense (debt consolidation, medical bills, home improvement) they plan to repay over 2–7 years.

Credit Card

Revolving credit — flexible access, rewards, but expensive to carry a balance.

Standard APR
19–29% variable
0% intro APR
Up to 21 months (select cards)
Credit limit
$500–$50,000+

Best for: Consumers with discipline to pay in full monthly, or those using a 0% intro APR offer with a payoff plan.

ClearValue platform data

What the Fed's own consumer-credit ledger shows

The two products sit on opposite sides of the Federal Reserve's consumer-credit accounting. As of June 2026, Americans carried $3,815.8 billion in loans in the nonrevolving category — the fixed-installment structure a personal loan uses — against $1,351.1 billion in loans in the revolving category, which is where credit card balances live.

The growth rates are diverging, too: nonrevolving balances grew at a 2.3% annualized rate in June 2026, versus 6.0% for revolving balances — a sign households are leaning harder on cards month-to-month even as fixed-payment installment loans remain the larger balance category overall.

Primary sources: Federal Reserve — G.19 Consumer Credit release (data as of June 2026)

Figures are national aggregates across all nonrevolving/revolving consumer credit, not a personal-loan- or credit-card-specific breakout — your individual rate and terms depend on your credit profile and the specific lender.

Personal Loan vs 401(k) Loan: How They Differ (2026)

A personal loan is unsecured borrowing from a bank or lender — your retirement savings stay intact and invested. A 401(k) loan lets you borrow from your own retirement account balance and repay yourself with interest, but the withdrawn funds stop compounding for the duration of the loan.

Personal Loan

Fixed rate, no retirement impact — borrowing from a lender, not from your future.

APR range
7–36% (credit-dependent)
Effect on retirement savings
None — savings stay invested
Loan term
2–7 years (fixed)

Best for: Borrowers who want to leave retirement savings untouched and compounding, and who qualify for a competitive fixed rate.

401(k) Loan

Borrow from your own retirement savings — no credit check, but the withdrawn funds stop compounding.

Borrow limit
50% of vested balance or $50,000 (lesser)
Credit check
None
Job-change risk
Loan may be due immediately

Best for: Understanding the structural trade-offs of borrowing from a 401(k), particularly the opportunity cost and job-change repayment risk.

Debt Consolidation Loan vs Balance Transfer Card 2026

Two paths to escape high-interest credit card debt. Balance transfer: 0% intro APR for 15–21 months — wins if you can pay the balance in full within the intro window. Consolidation loan: fixed rate for 2–7 years — wins when you need more time or have too much debt for one card's limit.

Debt Consolidation Loan

Fixed-rate installment loan pays off existing balances — one predictable payment, no rate cliff.

Rate structure
Fixed APR for the full term
Term
2–7 years
Credit check
Hard inquiry required

Best for: Borrowers who need more time than a balance-transfer intro window offers, or whose balance exceeds what one transfer card can cover.

Balance Transfer Card

0% intro APR for 12–21 months on transferred balances, then reverts to the card's standard rate.

Intro APR
0% for 12–21 months
Transfer fee
3–5% of amount transferred
Revert APR
Standard card APR (often 20%+) after intro window

Best for: Borrowers confident they can pay off the full balance within the 0% intro window.

ClearValue platform data

What Fed data shows about the debt these two products consolidate

Balance-transfer cards work against a genuinely large pool of debt: the Federal Reserve's G.19 Consumer Credit report put total revolving consumer credit outstanding (almost entirely credit cards) at $1,305.6 billion as of June 2026. A debt consolidation loan converts a slice of that revolving balance into a fixed installment payment — which is the structural reason it can help even at a similar or slightly higher rate than a card: revolving balances have no built-in payoff date, while a consolidation loan does.

TransUnion's Q2 2026 Credit Industry Insights Report put unsecured personal loan balances (the category a debt consolidation loan falls into) at a record $281 billion, up 9.6% year-over-year, with originations up 19.5% over the same period. On the balance-transfer side, the CFPB's December 2025 market report found customers paid $2.1 billion in balance-transfer fees in 2024 alone, and 15 percent of customers made only the minimum payment on a general-purpose card that year.

Primary sources: Federal Reserve — G.19 Consumer Credit · CFPB — consumerfinance.gov · TransUnion — Q2 2026 Credit Industry Insights Report

The $1,305.6B figure is total U.S. revolving consumer credit (mostly credit cards), not a balance-transfer-specific figure — cited as market-scale context.

Debt Snowball vs Avalanche 2026: Which Pays Off Faster

The debt avalanche saves the most money mathematically (always attack the highest APR first). The debt snowball builds momentum by clearing small balances first — research shows it's more likely to be sustained. Both beat making minimums on everything. Pick the one you'll actually stick to.

Debt Snowball Method

Pay smallest balance first — psychological wins drive long-term follow-through.

Method
Lowest balance first
Interest paid
More than avalanche
Psychological benefit
High — quick wins

Best for: Borrowers who need motivational momentum to stick with a debt payoff plan and have multiple small accounts to clear.

Debt Avalanche Method

Pay highest APR first — saves the most money over time.

Method
Highest APR first
Interest paid
Least of any method
Psychological benefit
Lower short-term

Best for: Disciplined borrowers who can sustain a payoff plan without quick psychological wins and want to minimize total interest paid.

ClearValue editorial analysis

Why the method matters more when rates are high

The payoff order you choose only moves the needle in proportion to what your debt costs — and consumer debt is expensive right now. The Federal Reserve's G.19 release put the average credit-card interest rate above 21% across reporting lenders, the most expensive common household debt by a wide margin. That sits on top of household balance sheets already carrying about $1.66 trillion in auto loans and roughly $1.6 trillion in student loans (New York Fed / Federal Student Aid), so most households are juggling several rates at once.

The avalanche method — highest APR first — minimizes the interest you pay and is mathematically optimal when your card rate is north of 20%. The snowball method — smallest balance first — sacrifices a little interest for faster wins that keep people going, which is why lenders and counselors still recommend it for borrowers at risk of quitting. Either way, list every balance with its exact APR first; the ranking is where the real decision lives.

Primary sources: Federal Reserve — G.19 Consumer Credit · CFPB — Paying off debt

Analysis by the ClearValue Editorial Team, applying our published scoring methodology.

National figures from U.S. government statistical releases — your own rate and terms depend on credit profile, income, collateral, and lender.

Common questions

Should I get a HELOC, a home equity loan, or a personal loan? +

It depends on collateral, amount, and speed. A HELOC suits ongoing or phased home expenses where you want to draw only what you need at a variable rate. A home equity loan suits a single large, defined expense where you want a fixed rate and are comfortable pledging your home. A personal loan skips the home-collateral risk entirely and funds in days rather than weeks, but at a higher rate and lower loan ceiling (typically $50K–$100K max). Source: CFPB at consumerfinance.gov.

When should a veteran choose a VA loan over a conventional loan? +

Almost always, for a primary residence, if VA-eligible: VA loans require no down payment and no PMI, and historically price at or below conventional rates for the same credit profile. The trade-off is the VA funding fee (1.25–3.3% of the loan, waived for veterans with a service-connected disability) and the VA's occupancy and minimum-property requirements. Conventional financing makes more sense for a non-primary residence or investment property, which VA loans don't cover. Source: VA.gov.

Is a debt consolidation loan or a debt management plan better for paying off credit cards? +

A debt consolidation loan works if your credit qualifies you for an APR below your current blended card rate — you get a fixed payment and keep your card accounts open. A debt management plan (DMP) works without a credit check: a nonprofit credit counselor negotiates a reduced rate (often 6–9%) directly with your card issuers, but enrolled accounts are typically closed for the 3–5 year term. Borrowers who can't qualify for a competitive consolidation loan rate are usually better served by a DMP. Source: CFPB at consumerfinance.gov; NFCC at nfcc.org.

Should I pay off debt with a balance transfer card or a personal loan? +

If your balance is small enough to fully retire within a 0% intro APR window (typically 12–21 months), a balance transfer card is usually the lowest-cost option. If your balance is larger or you want certainty against the post-intro rate cliff (which reverts to 18–29% APR), a personal loan's fixed rate and fixed payoff date remove that risk. Source: Federal Reserve G.19; CFPB at consumerfinance.gov.

Is a secured personal loan worth the risk of pledging collateral? +

It depends on your credit profile and what you're pledging. Collateral (a savings balance, CD, or vehicle) lowers the rate a lender will offer because it shifts risk off the lender — a share-secured loan at a credit union is also a common credit-building tool. The trade-off is real: default puts the pledged asset at risk, not just your credit score. Borrowers with strong credit who don't need the lowest possible rate often prefer an unsecured loan to keep no asset in play. Source: NCUA at ncua.gov; CFPB at consumerfinance.gov.

Debt snowball or debt avalanche — which should I use? +

The avalanche saves the most money: pay minimums on everything, throw every extra dollar at the highest-APR balance, and repeat. It's mathematically optimal, especially with a credit-card rate averaging above 21% per the Fed's G.19 release. The snowball instead targets the smallest balance first regardless of rate — it costs a bit more in total interest but generates faster psychological wins, which research shows makes people more likely to finish the plan. Neither method involves taking on new debt; if juggling several high-rate balances feels unmanageable regardless of order, a debt consolidation loan or a debt management plan (above) are the two paths that replace multiple balances with one payment. Source: Federal Reserve G.19; CFPB at consumerfinance.gov.

Sources & further reading

Editorial disclaimer: This guide is educational and reflects the cited sources as of 2026-08-28. Rates, limits, thresholds, and fees change — confirm current figures with the primary source before relying on them. ClearValue Lending is a business & personal financing platform — not a lender, broker, or financial advisor. Not legal, tax, or financial advice. Affiliate links may pay a referral commission at no cost to you; selection is independent of compensation.

Get matched

Published 2026-08-25 · Updated 2026-08-28 · https://clearvaluelending.com/compare/guides/personal-loan-and-mortgage-comparisons

Find my match

Free · Takes ~60 sec · No spam