Business Financing · Guide · Updated 2026-08-31
Business Loan Types Explained: MCAs, Term Loans, Lines of Credit & SBA Microloans
Most business owners researching financing run into the same wall: the products are named differently by every lender, priced in different units (a factor rate is not an APR), and the qualification bar shifts by product, not just by lender. This guide is a product-and-qualification reference — a companion to Small Business Financing: The Common Questions, which matches financing to your use case. This one answers a narrower question: what IS each product, structurally, and what does it take to qualify for it.
Every fact below is reused from ClearValue's own previously published, cited answer pages — SBA program terms, Federal Reserve rate benchmarks, and CFPB/FTC guidance — nothing here is new or estimated. ClearValue Lending is a funding platform, not a lender, broker, or financial advisor; it routes applicants to funding partners for comparison.
Business financing products at a glance
| Product | How it's priced | Typical range | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merchant cash advance (MCA) | Factor rate on a purchase of future receivables — not a loan, not APR | 1.10–1.50× factor rate; repaid via daily/weekly holdback | Speed (24–48 hr funding) when you don't have time to wait on a bank decision |
| Business term loan | APR on a lump sum, fixed repayment schedule | ~6–30% APR bank/SBA-tier; 18–50%+ at non-bank short-term lenders | A defined, one-time need — equipment, expansion, acquisition, debt consolidation |
| Business line of credit | APR on the drawn balance only — undrawn capacity is free | 8–28% APR depending on lender tier and credit profile | Recurring or unpredictable cash-flow gaps — payroll timing, seasonal swings |
| SBA Microloan | APR set by the nonprofit CDFI intermediary within SBA guidelines | 8–13% APR; up to $50,000; up to 7-year term | Startups and under-2-year businesses that don't yet meet bank underwriting |
| Inventory financing | Line of credit or short-term loan, often secured by the inventory itself | Varies by lender; structured around the sell-through cycle | Retailers, e-commerce sellers, and wholesalers buying stock ahead of demand |
| Business credit card | APR on any carried balance; usually requires a personal guarantee | Issuer-set; approval leans on the owner's personal credit for new businesses | Building a payment history and covering smaller recurring purchases |
| Invoice factoring (freight/trucking) | You sell an unpaid invoice; the factor advances most of its value and collects from the customer | Advance typically 90%+ of invoice value within a day or two; recourse vs. non-recourse changes who eats a non-payment | Owner-operators/small carriers stuck waiting 30–90 days for broker or shipper payment |
| Consolidating business credit card debt into a term loan | A new term loan pays off revolving card balances | Math favors it when the term loan APR is materially (roughly 5+ points) below the cards' blended APR — e.g., $40K at 24% APR consolidated into a 12% APR/36-month term loan saves ~$20,100 in interest | $15,000+ in card balances at 20–30% APR that can qualify for a 9–16% APR term loan |
| Federal small-business grants | SBIR/STTR (R&D), USDA Rural Business Development Grants, the Grants.gov index | General-purpose federal grants are functionally rare; SBIR awards run Phase I ~$275K / Phase II ~$1.8M and require genuine R&D activity | R&D-active or rural businesses — most other SMBs are better served by an SBA 7(a) loan |
| Franchise financing (SBA 7(a) via the SBA Franchise Directory) | APR on an SBA 7(a) term loan; directory-listed concepts skip additional SBA affiliation review, speeding underwriting | Up to $5M per loan (10-yr equipment/working-capital, 25-yr real estate; up to $10M cumulative with a 504 loan since July 2026); startup costs $50K–$5M+ by concept | Buying into a franchise — covers the franchise fee, equipment, buildout, and opening working capital |
Rate ranges and program terms per SBA.gov (Microloan and 7(a) programs), the Federal Reserve H.15 Selected Interest Rates release (prime-rate benchmark for bank and SBA pricing), and the Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey. MCA and factor-rate figures per CFPB and FTC guidance on commercial financing disclosure. Actual offers vary by lender, file, and current market — these are educational ranges, not a rate quote.
What is a merchant cash advance?
A merchant cash advance (MCA) is a purchase of a fixed amount of your future receivables at a discount. You receive a lump sum today; the provider collects a daily or weekly percentage of your sales until the purchased amount is recovered. It is not a loan.
A merchant cash advance is a commercial transaction, not a debt instrument. The provider buys a specific dollar amount of your future sales — say $30,000 — for a discounted upfront payment, such as $24,000. The difference ($6,000) is the provider's return; expressed as a factor rate, that's 1.25×. You repay by remitting a daily or weekly percentage of your card or bank deposits — called the holdback or retrieval rate — until the full purchased amount is recovered.
Because repayment is a fixed percentage of sales, your remittance accelerates in strong weeks and slows in slow weeks. But the total amount owed (factor amount × advance) does not change — you repay the same total regardless. Early payoff typically saves no money on a factor-rate product because the cost is pre-calculated on the original balance. The CFPB's small business lending rule covers commercial financing data collection.
MCAs are priced in factor rates (e.g., 1.20–1.45×), not APR. A factor rate of 1.30× on a 6-month advance translates to a very high APR because the pre-paid finance charge is spread over a short term. Several states now require providers to disclose an APR-equivalent in commercial financing offers — California, New York, Utah, and Virginia have enacted disclosure laws. The Federal Reserve's 2026 Report on Employer Firms found that online lender and finance company applicants reported lower satisfaction than credit union and bank applicants, with 60% of online-lender borrowers saying the actual cost of financing came in higher than expected, versus 37% at small banks and 32% at large banks.
What's the difference between an MCA and a business loan?
A merchant cash advance (also called revenue-based financing or RBF) is the legal purchase of a portion of your future receivables, repaid daily or weekly as a percentage of revenue or a fixed ACH debit. A business loan is a debt obligation repaid on a fixed schedule with APR-based interest. Revenue-based financing is faster and more accessible; loans are cheaper when you qualify.
Our data shows the real cost of 'fast money': across the 35 financing offers we brokered on our legacy platform, the median MCA-style sell factor rate was 1.30 on a median ~8-month term. Those offers funded businesses that could not wait 30–90 days for a bank or SBA decision — speed, not price, is what an MCA buys.
The trade-off is visible in who qualifies. Of the 1,465 applications we evaluated, 82.6% matched to at least one option, but the fastest, highest-cost products (MCA/revenue-based) were the fallback for thinner files — while working capital was the single most-requested use of funds (913 requests). If your business can document steady revenue and wait, a term loan or SBA 7(a) at single-digit-to-low-teens APR is dramatically cheaper than a 1.30 factor rate. (Pricing here is a 35-offer brokered sample, not a market survey.)
The structural distinction between an MCA and a business loan is legal, not just financial — and it changes which consumer protections apply. The Federal Trade Commission has explicitly addressed deceptive MCA marketing practices, treating the product as commercial finance distinct from regulated bank lending. Side-by-side, the differences:
How do you get out of a merchant cash advance?
Four real paths to exit a merchant cash advance: (1) refinance into a lower-cost term loan or line of credit (cheapest, requires improving credit + revenue profile); (2) negotiate a settlement with the MCA provider for a discounted payoff (works when you can offer a meaningful lump sum); (3) restructure repayment terms with the existing MCA provider to lower the daily/weekly remittance; (4) bankruptcy as a last resort with serious downstream consequences. Avoid the trap of stacking another MCA to pay off the first — that compounds the problem.
To get out of a merchant cash advance, you have four real options: (1) refinance into a lower-cost term loan or SBA 7(a) loan — the cheapest long-term exit; (2) negotiate a lump-sum settlement with the MCA provider for a discounted payoff; (3) restructure the repayment terms directly with the provider to lower the daily holdback; or (4) file bankruptcy as a last resort. The most common mistake — taking a second MCA to pay off the first — compounds the problem and accelerates the debt spiral.
Most owners considering MCA exit are looking for relief from the daily or weekly debit cycle that's pressuring cash flow. Four paths work; one common path makes the problem worse.
The best long-term solution. Replace the MCA balance with a lower-cost term loan or business line of credit. Required: 6+ months of consistent revenue since the MCA, a personal FICO above 600, and a clean current debt schedule. Bank-tier and SBA-backed term loans price 8-20% APR vs the MCA's effective 60-150% APR — meaningful savings even after factoring early-payoff penalties. The SBA 7(a) program is the lowest-cost refinance target when qualifying. Apply at ClearValue Lending to get routed to the funding partners whose underwriting fits your refinance profile.
What are the best alternatives to a merchant cash advance?
The best MCA alternatives are business lines of credit, invoice factoring (for B2B businesses), SBA Microloans up to $50K at 8–13% APR, and short-term business loans — all carry materially lower effective costs than a typical MCA factor rate. The right fit depends on time in business, FICO score, and whether you need revolving access or a lump-sum capital injection.
Merchant cash advances (MCAs) provide fast capital — often funded in 24–72 hours — but carry high effective costs: factor rates of 1.20–1.50 translate to annualized effective APRs of 40–150%+ depending on repayment speed. MCAs also collect via daily or weekly ACH debits tied to revenue, which creates cash flow pressure on slower business days. Eleven states (CA, CT, FL, GA, KS, LA, MO, NY, TX, UT, VA) now require APR-equivalent disclosure on commercial financing including MCAs — giving borrowers a clearer picture of true cost. If a business qualifies for an alternative, the economics almost always favor it over a high-factor MCA.
A revolving business line of credit is the closest functional substitute for an MCA — it provides on-demand access to capital that the business can draw and repay repeatedly. Unlike an MCA, interest accrues only on drawn balances, and the line doesn't expire when the advance is retired. Qualification requirements are higher: 640+ FICO, 12+ months in business, $5,000+ average monthly deposits. The payoff for meeting those requirements is significantly lower cost — prime + 3–5% for most lines vs. 40–100%+ effective rate for an MCA.
If the business sells to other businesses on net-30 to net-90 terms, invoice factoring converts outstanding receivables into immediate cash — typically 70–90% of face value advanced immediately, with the balance remitted when the customer pays. Factoring approval is based primarily on the creditworthiness of the business's customers, not the owner's FICO — making it accessible to businesses with thin credit files. Factoring fees typically run 1–4% of invoice face value per month, materially lower than comparable MCA costs.
What is a business term loan?
A business term loan is a lump sum you borrow and repay on a fixed schedule over a set period — months to years. Interest accrues on the balance over the term. It's the most common loan structure for defined, one-time capital needs.
A term loan is the baseline small business loan structure: you receive a fixed sum, agree to a repayment schedule (weekly, biweekly, or monthly), and repay principal plus interest over the loan term. At the end of the term, the balance is zero. It's not revolving — once you repay, the facility closes.
- Short-term loans (3–24 months) — Higher periodic payments, faster payoff, lower total interest. Common for working capital, inventory, or bridge needs. Often offered by online and nonbank lenders. Factor-rate pricing is common in this tier.
- Medium-term loans (2–5 years) — Moderate payment size. Used for equipment, renovations, and business expansion. Banks and credit unions are common sources.
- Long-term loans (5–25 years) — Lower periodic payment but more total interest. SBA 7(a) and 504 programs operate here. Used for real estate, major equipment, and business acquisition.
Bank and SBA term loans typically use a simple interest rate (APR) applied to the declining principal balance. Non-bank and online short-term loans often use a factor rate (e.g., 1.25×), which means interest is pre-calculated on the original principal regardless of how fast you repay — prepayment doesn't reduce interest cost. Understanding which pricing structure applies to your offer is critical before signing. For a fully-amortizing offer, the Business Loan Amortization Calculator shows the exact monthly payment, total interest, and full period-by-period schedule for any amount, rate, and term.
When should I choose a business term loan versus a business line of credit?
A business term loan delivers a lump sum repaid on a fixed schedule — best for a one-time investment with a known cost. A business line of credit lets you draw, repay, and redraw up to a limit — best for recurring working capital needs where the amount and timing are variable.
A term loan disburses the full loan amount at closing. Principal and interest payments begin immediately (or after a defined interest-only period). The borrower pays interest on the full balance from day one — there is no benefit to early repayment in terms of reducing outstanding balance until principal payments are applied. A line of credit has a credit limit but disburses nothing until the borrower draws. Interest accrues only on the drawn balance. A business that draws $20,000 on a $100,000 line pays interest on $20,000 — not $100,000. The SBA CAPLines program is the SBA-guaranteed equivalent of a revolving line of credit for working capital.
- Equipment purchase — the cost is known, the asset is fixed, and a term matched to the equipment's useful life amortizes correctly.
- Business acquisition — a one-time transaction requiring a specific amount on a specific date.
- Commercial real estate — long-term asset requiring long-term fixed financing.
- Leasehold improvements — one-time buildout with a predictable cost and a fixed payback period.
- Debt consolidation — replacing multiple obligations with a single structured payment.
- Payroll bridge — covering payroll during receivables gaps without paying interest on unused capacity.
- Seasonal inventory build — drawing pre-season, repaying post-season, drawing again next year.
- Contract-driven cash flow gaps — advancing funds when a signed contract creates a known future receivable.
- Emergency buffer — maintaining available credit as insurance without incurring ongoing interest cost.
- Accounts payable timing — paying vendors early for discounts while waiting for customer collections.
Should I take a business loan or equity financing?
Debt financing (loans) preserves ownership and lets you deduct interest under IRC Section 162, but requires repayment regardless of performance; equity financing trades ownership dilution for patient capital with no repayment obligation — the right choice depends on your business's cash-flow predictability, growth stage, and how much control you're willing to share.
The fundamental distinction between debt and equity financing is who bears the downside. Debt financing (loans): You retain 100% ownership. You pay interest (typically tax-deductible under IRC Section 162 as an ordinary business expense) and repay principal on a fixed schedule — regardless of whether the business performs. If revenue drops, the debt payment stays the same. The lender has no ownership stake and no claim on future profits beyond the contracted repayment. Equity financing: An investor receives an ownership percentage in exchange for capital. No repayment schedule — the investor's return comes from dividends (if any) and appreciation in the value of the business. The tradeoff: you give up a share of future profits and decision-making authority in proportion to the equity granted. Equity investors often require board seats, protective provisions, and pro-rata rights on future fundraising rounds.
Business loan interest is deductible as an ordinary and necessary business expense under IRC Section 162, subject to the interest-expense limitation rules of IRC Section 163(j) (which caps deductible business interest at 30% of adjusted taxable income for businesses above the gross-receipts threshold). Equity financing has no equivalent deduction — dividends paid to equity investors are not deductible. This creates a structural tax advantage for debt at moderate leverage levels; the advantage narrows as interest expense approaches the 163(j) cap.
Debt-friendly business profile: Consistent cash flow, identifiable assets (equipment, real estate, receivables), predictable revenue seasonality, owner who wants to retain full control, business that could service debt even in a downside scenario. Most traditional SMBs — service businesses, contractors, retail, restaurant, healthcare — are debt-friendly. Equity-friendly business profile: High-growth trajectory requiring capital ahead of revenue, large addressable market requiring aggressive scaling, technology or intellectual-property-based model where the upside is potentially 10x–100x the capital invested. The equity investor earns their return from the exit — not from annual profit distributions. Most traditional SMBs are not equity-friendly from an investor perspective because the upside is capped.
Small business line of credit vs. term loan: which is better?
Choose a line of credit if your need is recurring — seasonal cash flow gaps, payroll timing, inventory cycles. Choose a term loan if your need is a specific one-time investment — equipment, renovation, acquisition, or expansion. Lines of credit charge interest only on what you draw; term loans give you a lump sum at a fixed schedule. The 2025 Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey found meeting operating expenses (56%) and pursuing expansion (46%) are the top two reasons small employer firms seek financing — needs that map respectively to a line of credit and a term loan. Updated June 2026.
Choose a line of credit for recurring needs — seasonal cash flow gaps, payroll timing, inventory cycles. Choose a term loan for one-time investments — equipment, renovation, acquisition, expansion. Lines of credit charge interest only on what you draw; term loans disburse a lump sum on day one. The 2025 Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey found meeting operating expenses (56%) and pursuing expansion (46%) are the top two reasons small employer firms seek financing — the former is the classic line-of-credit use case, the latter the classic term-loan case. Here's the full breakdown.
A business line of credit is revolving: you're approved for a maximum amount (say, $150,000), you draw what you need, repay it, and the credit resets. You pay interest only on the outstanding balance — not on the full credit limit. Most lines are 12-month facilities that renew annually. Rates: 8–28% APR depending on credit profile, lender type, and whether the line is secured or unsecured. Best for: working capital gaps, seasonal needs, payroll timing mismatches, inventory purchases, and any recurring short-term need.
A term loan delivers a lump sum upfront that you repay on a fixed schedule (weekly, monthly) over a defined term (1–10 years for small business; 10–25 years for SBA). Interest accrues on the full balance from day one — the structure assumes you need the full amount immediately. Rates: 6–30% APR for bank/SBA loans; 18–50% for non-bank lenders; MCA factor rates are not APR-comparable. Best for: equipment purchase, commercial real estate, business acquisition, tenant improvements, or any investment that generates a defined return over time.
What are my working capital loan options?
Working capital financing covers day-to-day operating needs — payroll, inventory, rent, and timing gaps between paying suppliers and getting paid. The main options are a business line of credit (flexible, draw as needed), a short-term loan (lump sum, fixed payoff), revenue-based financing (repaid as a share of sales), and invoice factoring (advance against unpaid invoices). The right one depends on how predictable your need is and how fast you need the cash.
Working capital is the cash that keeps daily operations running — covering payroll, inventory, rent, and the lag between paying suppliers and collecting from customers. It funds recurring or short-term needs, not long-lived assets like real estate or heavy equipment (those fit a term loan or equipment financing instead). The Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey consistently finds that covering operating expenses and managing uneven cash flow are among the most common reasons small businesses seek financing.
- Business line of credit — a revolving limit you draw and repay as needed; best for recurring or unpredictable gaps because you only pay for what you use
- Short-term loan — a lump sum repaid over months; best for a defined one-time need
- Revenue-based financing — capital repaid as a share of sales; best when speed and flexible qualification matter more than the lowest rate
- Invoice factoring — an advance against unpaid invoices; best when slow-paying customers are the cash-flow bottleneck
- SBA CAPLines — an SBA line-of-credit program designed specifically for working-capital and seasonal needs
If the need is recurring or hard to predict, a line of credit usually costs the least over time because you only pay on the balance you draw. If it's a single defined expense, a short-term loan is cleaner. If you need cash in days or can't yet clear a bank credit bar, revenue-based financing trades a higher cost for speed and flexible approval. If unpaid invoices are the real problem, factoring targets that directly. ClearValue Lending evaluates your file and routes it to the funding partners whose underwriting fits.
Working Capital Loans for Small Business: Types, Qualification Standards, and Best Uses
To get a working capital loan: (1) SBA CAPLines and 7(a) term loans require 2+ years in business, 650+ FICO, and DSCR of 1.15+ — apply through an SBA-approved lender; (2) conventional revolving lines require 3+ years and documented revenue history; (3) non-bank working capital lines accept 6+ months in business, $50K+ annual revenue, and 550+ FICO but price significantly higher than SBA rates. Use a revolving line for cyclical cash-flow needs and a term loan for a one-time working capital gap.
Working capital is the difference between current assets (cash, receivables, inventory) and current liabilities (payables, short-term debt) on the balance sheet. Working capital financing funds the operational gap: payroll before a large receivable clears, seasonal inventory buildup before peak sales, or a temporary dip in cash flow while waiting for contract payments. Under FASB ASC 470, working capital debt maturing within 12 months is classified as a current liability — which affects the current ratio (current assets ÷ current liabilities) lenders and underwriters review. Borrowers should size working capital facilities to operational need rather than maximum available, because drawing more than needed increases the current liability load on the balance sheet without proportional benefit.
The SBA CAPLines program provides working capital through four revolving and non-revolving credit facilities under the 7(a) umbrella: the Seasonal CAPLine (finances seasonal inventory and receivables build-up), the Contract CAPLine (finances direct costs of specific contracts), the Builders CAPLine (for small general contractors and builders), and the Working Capital CAPLine (a revolving line for short-term working capital needs). All CAPLines carry a maximum loan amount of $5 million, a maximum maturity of 10 years, and are priced using the same SBA 7(a) interest rate structure tied to the prime rate published in the Federal Reserve H.15 release. Revolving CAPLines allow draws, repayments, and redraws — the borrower only pays interest on the outstanding drawn balance.
A revolving line of credit charges interest only on the drawn balance and allows repayment and re-draw — ideal for cyclical businesses with predictable seasonal cash flow patterns. A term working capital loan disburses a lump sum at origination and requires fixed repayment over the loan term — better suited for a one-time working capital gap (a large build-out, a single inventory purchase, or a bridge to a receivable). The SBA 7(a) program covers both structures: revolving working capital via CAPLines and term working capital via standard 7(a) loans with up to 7-year terms. The Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey reports that lines of credit are the most commonly sought financing product among employer small businesses, with approval rates varying significantly by lender type and business profile.
What are the fastest business loan options available?
Revenue-based working capital and merchant cash advances can fund in 24–48 hours. Business lines of credit (once established) fund same-day. SBA Express loans use lender-delegated credit-decision authority for a faster approval than standard 7(a). Speed varies by product, documentation readiness, and lender — the fastest approval goes to the most prepared application.
Funding speed varies widely by product type, and most "fast" claims are accurate only for borrowers who arrive fully prepared. Here are realistic timelines by product: Revenue-based working capital / MCA: approval in 4–24 hours, funding in 24–48 hours from completed application; underwriting is bank-statement-based, not tax-return-based, which dramatically reduces the documentation burden. Business line of credit (existing): same-day or next-day draws on an established credit line; initial line setup takes 2–5 business days. Business line of credit (new): 5–10 business days for underwriting, approval, and funding. SBA Express loans: the SBA Express program gives lenders delegated credit-decision authority to approve up to $500,000 using their own underwriting rather than waiting on SBA review — overall timeline from application to funding typically 5–15 business days. Standard SBA 7(a) loans: 30–90 days from application to funding, depending on documentation completeness and lender volume. Equipment financing: 3–7 business days once the equipment quote and vendor invoice are provided. The Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey documents that documentation gaps — missing returns, incomplete financials, unsigned 4506-C — are the most common cause of delays across all loan types.
Revenue-based working capital products underwrite on 3–6 months of business bank statements rather than tax returns, collateral, or FICO score (though credit is reviewed). The underwriting process is automated — an algorithm analyzes deposit frequency, average daily balance, NSF rate, and deposit consistency. A completed application typically includes: business owner's driver's license, 3 months of business bank statements, and a voided check for ACH setup. With these documents ready, the process from application submission to approval is often 2–8 hours. The Federal Reserve's 2023 Small Business Credit Survey notes that revenue-based and alternative lending products are among the most widely used non-bank financing tools by SMBs — particularly for businesses that need capital faster than conventional banking timelines allow. Factor rates on these products are higher than SBA or bank products; speed comes at a cost that must be weighed against your use-case timeline.
The SBA Express loan program — part of the SBA 7(a) family — allows SBA-approved lenders to use their own application and credit decision process for loans up to $500,000, without waiting on additional SBA review. SBA Express loans carry a 50% SBA guarantee (vs. 75–85% for standard 7(a) loans) — lenders accept more risk, which is why they maintain tighter internal credit standards for Express approvals. Overall timeline from initial application to funding is typically 5–15 business days for an SBA Express loan with complete documentation. This is meaningfully faster than standard SBA 7(a)'s 30–90 day timeline — but still slower than bank statement-based alternative products. SBA Express is the right product when you need SBA terms (lower rate, longer amortization) but have documentation ready and a timeline measured in weeks rather than months.
Can I get a business loan with no credit check?
Truly 'no credit check' business financing is rare and almost always predatory — most legitimate alternatives use revenue-only underwriting, CDFI programs, or asset-based lending that minimize the weight of personal credit without eliminating it entirely; understanding what's actually available protects you from high-cost traps.
When a lender advertises 'no credit check business loans,' the fine print usually reveals one of two realities: the lender is using a soft pull (which doesn't affect your score but still reviews credit), or the product is a merchant cash advance (MCA) underwritten primarily on revenue — but with extremely high factor rates (equivalent APRs of 40%–150%+) that compensate the funder for taking on the credit risk of not screening borrowers carefully. The highest-cost MCA products are disproportionately marketed to business owners with poor credit, which can create a debt spiral: the MCA payment structure (daily or weekly automated debits) strains cash flow, making the business more distressed, qualifying it only for another high-cost advance. The CFPB's Section 1071 small business lending data collection rule (finalized 2023) was designed in part to illuminate pricing disparities in this segment of the market.
Several legitimate products use revenue and asset quality as the primary underwriting factor, with credit as a secondary consideration: Revenue-only underwriting (alternative lender term loans and LOCs) — many non-bank lenders approve based on 3–6 months of consistent business bank deposits. A 550–580 personal FICO paired with $30,000–$50,000/month in deposits qualifies for modest term loans or lines. Personal credit is reviewed, but it is not the disqualifying factor if cash flow is strong. CDFI microloans — Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs), certified by the CDFI Fund, specifically serve borrowers that conventional lenders decline. CDFIs weigh character, business plan, and cash flow potential alongside credit — a low FICO does not automatically disqualify you, and rates are typically 8%–18%, dramatically lower than predatory MCA. SBA Microloan program — up to $50,000 funded through SBA-certified nonprofit intermediaries. Minimum credit requirements vary by intermediary, but many lend at sub-640 FICO with a business plan and demonstrated cash flow. Accounts receivable (AR) factoring and ABL — if you have outstanding invoices from creditworthy business customers, an AR factoring arrangement advances 70%–90% of the invoice face value based on your customer's creditworthiness, not your own. This is a form of asset-based lending (ABL) that doesn't require strong personal credit from the business owner.
If a lender offers immediate approval with 'no credit check' and daily automated debits from your bank account, evaluate the effective APR before signing. According to FTC consumer guidance on business loans, the key warning signs of a predatory advance: a factor rate instead of an interest rate (multiply factor rate by principal to get total repayment — 1.45 on a $50,000 advance means $72,500 total repayment); no prepayment benefit (factor-rate products typically don't reduce total cost with early payoff); daily or weekly automated debits that remove cash before the business can manage it; and a confession of judgment clause (banned in some states but still used in others) that allows the funder to obtain a judgment without notice if payments are missed. The CFPB's small business lending research confirms these structural features are concentrated in the highest-cost, lowest-credit-quality segment of the market.
How do I get a $50,000 business loan?
$50K is the SBA Microloan ceiling and a common working-capital target. Main paths: SBA Microloan via CDFI (best rates), non-bank term loan (fastest), bank line of credit (best long-term), and equipment financing if equipment-backed. Typical floors: 600+ FICO, 1+ year in business.
$50,000 sits at a strategic inflection point in small business lending. It's the maximum amount available under the SBA Microloan program — which means CDFI-based microloans are still on the table — and it's well within the operating range of most non-bank lenders. Banks become an option at this size if you have strong credit and time in business, but they're typically slower and harder to qualify for than non-bank alternatives.
SBA Microloans go up to $50,000, deployed through nonprofit intermediaries and CDFIs that receive SBA funding. Rates are typically 8–13%, terms up to 7 years. CDFIs use mission-based underwriting that weighs character and business viability alongside credit score — making them accessible to borrowers who might not meet conventional lender standards. Expect 2–8 weeks to fund and documentation requirements similar to a bank (business plan, financials, bank statements).
Non-bank lenders can fund $50K in 1–7 business days with 3–6 months of bank statements and basic business documentation. Typical qualification: 620–650+ FICO, 1+ year in business, $15K–$20K/month in revenue. APRs run higher than bank products — typically 20–45% — but the speed and accessibility are the trade-off. Best for businesses that need capital quickly and have strong recent revenue to service the payments.
What is the difference between business credit and personal credit?
Business credit is a separate profile tied to your business EIN and legal entity, tracked by commercial bureaus like D&B, Experian Business, and Equifax Business. Personal credit is tied to your SSN and tracked by the consumer bureaus. Lenders may check one, the other, or both.
When you apply for business financing, a lender may check your personal credit report, your business credit profile, or both — depending on the loan type, loan size, and how long your business has been operating. Understanding how these two credit systems work helps you know what to build and what to protect.
Your personal credit history is tied to your Social Security Number (SSN) and tracked by the three consumer credit bureaus: Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. Your FICO score (most commonly FICO 8) summarizes this history on a 300–850 scale. Lenders use it to evaluate you as an individual borrower. The CFPB explains what goes into a credit score — payment history and amounts owed carry the most weight.
Business credit is tied to your business EIN (Employer Identification Number) and legal entity. It's tracked by commercial bureaus — primarily Dun & Bradstreet (D&B), Experian Business, and Equifax Business. D&B uses a Paydex score (0–100); Experian Business uses an Intelliscore (1–100). Both measure how promptly your business pays its suppliers and creditors. Unlike consumer credit, business credit reports are generally accessible to anyone who pays for a report on your company.
How do I get a business credit card?
To get a business credit card, you typically need an EIN (or SSN for a sole proprietorship), estimated annual business revenue, your business's legal name and structure, and a personal credit check — most issuers evaluate the owner's personal credit for new or small businesses, since business credit history alone is often too thin to underwrite.
Applying for a business credit card is similar to a personal card application, with a few business-specific fields added. Most issuers ask for your business's legal name, structure (sole proprietorship, LLC, corporation), industry, estimated annual revenue, and an EIN — though a sole proprietor without an EIN can typically use their Social Security number instead.
- Personal credit score: Because most small businesses have thin or no independent business credit history, issuers rely on the owner's personal credit score (often 670+ for the best approval odds and rates) and typically require a personal guarantee.
- Estimated business revenue: A realistic, honest estimate of annual revenue — issuers use this alongside personal credit to set your credit limit.
- Business structure and EIN: Sole proprietors can apply with an SSN; LLCs and corporations generally provide an EIN, though the owner's personal credit is usually still checked.
- Time in business: Newer businesses aren't disqualified, but very new businesses may see lower starting limits until the account builds a payment history.
Most business credit cards require a personal guarantee, meaning the owner is personally liable for the balance if the business can't pay. This is standard industry practice for small-business cards, especially for businesses without an established business credit file — and it's why a personal credit check remains part of the application even though the account is titled to the business. ClearValue Cards' business credit card rankings break down which issuers weigh personal credit most heavily versus which lean more on revenue.
What is inventory financing and how does it work?
Inventory financing is capital used to buy stock — often with the inventory itself serving as collateral — so you can purchase ahead of demand without draining cash. It typically takes the form of a line of credit or short-term loan sized to your inventory needs, and it's common for retailers, e-commerce sellers, and wholesalers buying seasonal or bulk stock. You repay as the inventory sells through.
Inventory financing provides capital specifically to purchase stock, letting you buy ahead of demand — for a holiday season, a bulk discount, or a fast-growing product line — without tying up operating cash. The inventory you buy often serves as collateral, which can make approval more accessible than unsecured borrowing. As the stock sells, the revenue repays the financing, so the structure naturally matches a buy-now, sell-through cycle.
- Business line of credit — best for recurring restocking; draw to buy inventory, repay as it sells, reuse the limit
- Short-term loan — best for a single large purchase, like a seasonal buy or a bulk order at a discount
- Revenue-based financing — best when you need stock fast and want repayment to flex with sales
Inventory financing is most common for retailers, e-commerce sellers, wholesalers, and distributors — any business whose growth depends on having stock on hand before the revenue arrives. Lenders look at your sales history, inventory turnover, and how quickly stock converts to cash. The Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey shows inventory purchases are a frequent driver of small-business financing demand, especially for product-based and seasonal businesses.
What is an SBA Microloan?
An SBA Microloan is a government-backed small business loan up to $50,000 delivered through nonprofit community lenders, not banks. It's designed for startups and early-stage businesses that don't yet meet conventional lender requirements. Average loan size is around $13,000.
The SBA Microloan program is distinct from the 7(a) and 504 programs: the SBA lends funds to nonprofit community-based intermediary lenders, who in turn make small business loans up to $50,000. The intermediary — not the SBA — evaluates your application, sets the interest rate (within SBA guidelines), and decides approval. Many intermediaries also provide technical assistance (business training, mentorship) as a complement to the loan.
- Maximum loan amount: $50,000.
- Average loan size: approximately $13,000 based on SBA program data.
- Maximum term: up to 7 years (84 months).
- Interest rates: set by the intermediary within SBA guidelines; commonly in the 8–13% range.
- Collateral & personal guarantee: generally required; intermediaries have flexibility on what they accept.
- Eligible uses: working capital, inventory, supplies, furniture, fixtures, machinery, and equipment. Cannot be used to pay existing debt or purchase real estate.
The SBA Microloan program targets underserved and early-stage businesses: startups (including those with limited operating history), businesses owned by women, veterans, and minorities, and businesses in rural or economically disadvantaged areas. Qualification standards are set by each intermediary and are generally more flexible than conventional bank underwriting — a first-time barber shop owner without deep business credit history is a common example of who the program is built for. The SBA's Lender Match tool and microloan intermediary list help you find a local lender.
What working capital financing options are available for FICO scores of 650–699?
At FICO 650–699, working capital financing opens significantly: bank lines of credit become accessible in the upper range (680+), SBA CAPLines provide revolving government-backed options, and online LOCs price risk at 14%–28% APR — materially better than the 600–649 band. Deposit history and revenue consistency remain important, but FICO is no longer the primary gate at 650+.
The 650–699 FICO band represents a meaningful shift in working capital access compared to the 600–649 tier. At 650+, the bank revolving line of credit (which typically requires 680+ personal FICO) becomes accessible in the upper range of the band, SBA CAPLine programs are broadly available via SBA 7(a) lenders, and online revolving lines of credit price risk rather than decline. Mid-prime borrowers at 650–699 FICO experience substantially higher approval rates at community banks and CDFIs than at large national banks — channel selection matters more than marginal FICO improvement at this band. The SBA CAPLine programs specifically address revolving working capital: the Working CAPLine (revolving credit for cyclical operations) and the Contract CAPLine (contract-specific financing) are structured SBA products with government-backed rates that outperform online LOCs for qualifying borrowers. ECOA requires every complete application to receive a full underwriting review; FICO at 650–699 does not trigger automatic denial in any working capital channel.
Four working capital product categories are accessible — and priced meaningfully better — at 650–699 FICO: (1) Bank revolving lines of credit (680–699 sub-band) — community and regional banks that require 680+ personal FICO become accessible in the upper portion of this range. Rates typically 8%–15% on drawn balances for well-qualified borrowers with 2+ years in business, consistent revenue, and a deposit relationship. (2) SBA CAPLine revolving programs — the Working CAPLine and Contract CAPLine under SBA 7(a) program documentation provide government-backed working capital lines. Rate maximums follow SBA 7(a) caps (WSJ Prime + 3.0%–6.5% depending on loan size (smaller loans carry the higher cap)), and SBSS composite scoring at 650+ FICO clears most SBA PLP lender thresholds. (3) Online business lines of credit — revolving credit lines up to $250,000, draw-as-needed, repaid weekly or monthly. At 650–699 FICO, rates run 14%–28% APR — a meaningful improvement over the 600–649 band (18%–36%). (4) Invoice financing — factoring or invoice-based advances are available at 650–699 FICO on substantially similar terms as lower FICO tiers because the debtor's creditworthiness, not the owner's personal FICO, drives approval. The Federal Reserve's 2026 Report on Employer Firms found mid-prime borrowers achieve significantly higher working capital approval rates at community banks and CDFIs than at large national lenders.
For working capital applicants at 650–699 FICO, the approval conversation centers on business performance: Monthly revenue — community bank and online LOC providers require $10,000–$25,000/month in documented business deposits over 6–12 months; SBA CAPLine underwriting uses DSCR from tax returns. Deposit relationship — for bank revolving lines, an existing deposit relationship with the lending institution strengthens approval probability at 650–679 FICO; banks use combined creditworthiness (FICO + deposit activity + account tenure) as the underwriting score. Time in business — bank revolving lines typically require 2–3 years; online LOCs often accept 12+ months. Tax compliance — no unresolved IRS liens; SBA CAPLine requires 4506-C transcript verification. Collateral — for bank LOCs, accounts receivable or inventory are acceptable forms of collateral that can partially substitute for FICO strength in the 650–679 range. No NSF pattern — non-sufficient-fund transactions remain a disqualifier at bank-statement underwriters even at 650+ FICO. ECOA compliance: every factor evaluated together.
How does invoice factoring work for trucking companies?
Trucking invoice factoring advances most of a freight invoice's value — often 90% or more — as soon as you deliver the load, instead of waiting 30–90 days for the broker or shipper to pay. The factor collects the invoice and remits the rest minus a fee. It's widely used by owner-operators and small carriers because approval is based on your customers' creditworthiness, not just yours, and it turns slow receivables into same-week cash for fuel and payroll.
Carriers deliver loads now but often wait 30–90 days for brokers or shippers to pay — while fuel, maintenance, and driver payroll are due immediately. Freight factoring closes that gap: you sell the unpaid invoice to a factor, which advances most of its value within a day or two of delivery, then collects from your customer and remits the remainder minus a fee. Because the factor underwrites your customers' ability to pay, even newer owner-operators who can't yet clear a bank credit bar often qualify.
- Advance rate — typically 90%+ of the invoice upfront; the balance (minus the fee) is paid when the customer settles
- Factoring fee — a percentage of the invoice; the speed and flexible approval trade off against this cost
- Recourse vs non-recourse — recourse means you cover invoices the customer never pays; non-recourse shifts some of that credit risk to the factor for a higher fee
- Spot vs contract — factor a single load occasionally, or all invoices on an ongoing basis
Factoring fits owner-operators and small carriers whose main constraint is slow-paying customers rather than profitability — the work is there, but the cash is stuck in receivables. If the need is instead to buy a truck or trailer, equipment financing is the better tool; if it's general operating cash, a line of credit may cost less. ClearValue Lending evaluates the file and routes it to the partner whose structure fits the situation.
Is it smart to consolidate business credit card debt with a term loan?
Consolidating high-rate business credit card debt into a term loan can make financial sense when the term loan's effective APR is materially lower than the credit cards' APR — typically when you're carrying $15,000+ at 20–30% APR on revolving cards and can qualify for a term loan at 9–16% APR. The math must work: lower total interest paid + manageable fixed payment vs. the origination cost and loss of revolving flexibility.
In the companion video above, Brian covers five approaches to paying off credit card debt fast — including consolidation strategies. For business owners specifically, the trade-offs of consolidating business credit card debt into a term loan have some differences from personal debt consolidation.
The consolidation math is simple: if the term loan's APR is materially lower than the credit cards' average APR, and you can afford the fixed monthly payment, consolidation saves money on interest. The break-even threshold is roughly 5 percentage points of APR difference — below that, origination costs may offset savings. The larger the balance and the longer the payoff horizon, the more consolidation tends to make sense.
- Business credit card interest is a deductible expense. If you're in a 25%+ effective tax bracket, the after-tax cost of 24% business card APR is closer to 18%. Factor this into your comparison vs. the term loan's APR.
- Term loan replaces revolving flexibility. A term loan is a fixed disbursement — once you pay it off, you don't have a credit line to draw from again. If you anticipate needing revolving credit for operations, consider whether a business line of credit might be a better consolidation vehicle than a term loan. See What Is a Business Line of Credit.
- Application affects credit. A new term loan involves a credit inquiry and adds a new tradeline — which temporarily affects your personal and business credit scores. Time major financing decisions with awareness of other near-term credit needs.
- Revenue-Based Financing is not a consolidation vehicle. RBF/MCA products have factor rates (1.20–1.50) that often exceed the effective APR of credit cards you're trying to consolidate. Don't use a higher-cost product to pay off a lower-cost one.
Are there federal grants for small businesses?
Federal grants for general small businesses are rare — most programs target R&D (SBIR/STTR) or specific sectors like rural development. For most SMBs, SBA 7(a) loans close faster and are far more broadly accessible than any federal grant program.
Federal grants for general small businesses — funding you can use for payroll, inventory, equipment, or expansion without a research or sector-specific mandate — are functionally rare. Most federal grant programs with meaningful funding pools are designed for research-intensive organizations, agricultural operations, rural economic development, or specific industry sectors. Any service claiming access to 'free federal business grants' for general purposes should be viewed skeptically. Most SMBs will have better luck with ClearValue's guide to the best small business grants in 2026, which covers state and private programs alongside the federal options below.
The Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) programs are the primary federal grant vehicles for small businesses — but they require genuine research and development activity. Awards are made in phases (Phase I: up to ~$275K, Phase II: up to ~$1.8M for most agencies). Participating agencies include DOD, NIH, DOE, NSF, and NASA. Eligibility requires U.S.-based for-profit businesses with fewer than 500 employees actively working on innovation. Central portal: https://www.sbir.gov/.
The USDA Rural Business Development Grant (RBDG) program provides funding to rural small businesses and nonprofits serving rural businesses for acquisition, construction, equipment, and working capital. Eligibility: businesses in rural areas (populations under 50,000), with grant amounts generally ranging from $10,000 to $500,000 depending on program type and state allocation. Applications go through USDA Rural Development state offices. Program details: https://www.rd.usda.gov/programs-services/business-programs/rural-business-development-grants.
What is a business line of credit?
A business line of credit is a revolving credit facility with a set limit. You draw what you need, repay it, and the availability resets — you only pay interest on the outstanding balance. It's designed for ongoing or unpredictable cash flow needs, not one-time capital deployments.
A business line of credit gives you a pre-approved credit limit — say $100,000 — that you draw from as needed. Unlike a term loan, which delivers a lump sum and closes when repaid, a line of credit revolves: pay down the balance and the availability returns. You pay interest only on what you've drawn, not the full limit.
- Secured lines — backed by collateral (accounts receivable, inventory, or a blanket lien). Typically higher limits and lower rates. A UCC-1 lien is filed against pledged assets.
- Unsecured lines — no specific collateral pledged. Higher credit score and revenue requirements. Rates are generally higher than secured lines to compensate for lender risk.
- Many bank lines for established businesses are unsecured up to $100,000–$250,000; larger facilities typically require collateral.
Most business lines of credit are revolving — your availability is continuously restored as you repay. Some lenders offer non-revolving lines (also called draw facilities), where you can draw during a defined period but don't restore availability as you repay. Non-revolving lines behave more like term loans once the draw period closes. Know which structure you're being offered before you sign.
How do you build business credit?
Building business credit is a 6-step sequence: (1) form a legal entity (LLC or Corp) separate from yourself; (2) get an EIN from the IRS; (3) open a business bank account in the entity's name; (4) register for a free DUNS number from Dun & Bradstreet; (5) establish trade lines with vendors who report to the three business credit bureaus (Dun & Bradstreet, Experian Business, Equifax Business); (6) open a secured business credit card and use it disciplined. Building a meaningful PAYDEX score takes 6-12 months of on-time reporting.
Business credit is a separate credit profile for your business — tracked by Dun & Bradstreet, Experian Business, and Equifax Business — distinct from your personal credit. Strong business credit unlocks: better loan terms, higher credit limits, lower deposit requirements with suppliers, no-personal-guarantee financing for established businesses, and the ability to scale capital access without personal credit risk.
- Form a legal entity (LLC or Corporation). Sole proprietorships can't build business credit separate from personal credit — there's no legal separation between you and the business. Form an LLC or S-Corp through your state Secretary of State.
- Get an Employer Identification Number (EIN) from the IRS. Free at irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/apply-for-an-employer-identification-number-ein-online. Takes 15 minutes online.
- Open a dedicated business bank account in the entity's legal name. Run all business income and expenses through it. Banking activity is a foundational input to business credit scoring. ClearValue Banking's business banking guide compares account options for this step.
- Register for a free DUNS number from Dun & Bradstreet. Apply at dnb.com/duns-number/get-a-duns.html. Free, takes ~30 days to issue. This is your business's identifier across D&B's credit reporting system.
- Establish trade lines with reporting vendors. Net-30 vendors (Uline, Quill, Grainger, Crown Office Supplies) extend trade credit and report to D&B. Open accounts, buy small amounts ($100-500/month), pay early (before the net-30 due date). Targeting 5+ reporting trade lines in the first 6 months.
- Open a secured business credit card that reports to business bureaus. Not all business credit cards report; confirm before applying. Use the card disciplined: maintain utilization under 30% and pay on time monthly.
Ready to move forward? Start your application with ClearValue Lending.
What is the best business loan for technology purchases?
Equipment financing covers hardware, machinery, and some on-premise software — best for discrete tangible assets. A term loan fits mixed technology investments (hardware, SaaS, implementation, and training, like ERP or POS overhauls) that don't fit a single-asset structure. SBA 7(a) provides long amortization for large, revenue-generating systems. Section 179 may let you deduct qualifying equipment costs the same tax year.
Technology companies are a distinct underwriting case, and our own numbers show it. Of the 20 software-as-a-service applications that reached underwriting on ClearValue's legacy platform, 70% qualified for at least one funding option - below the 82.6% rate across all 1,465 completed applications we evaluated. The gap is structural: asset-light software firms give a lender recurring revenue and churn to judge, not equipment or inventory to secure against. (Figures are PII-safe aggregates from applicants actively seeking alternative financing on ClearValue's legacy platform (Feb 2025-Jul 2026) - directional, not a representative survey of all U.S. small businesses.)
Our data shows what actually cleared those files. Across the 433 declines we recorded, the top reason was insufficient revenue (126), well ahead of a general underwriter decline (69) - so a tech business with provable monthly recurring revenue and clean bank deposits underwrites far better than one pitching projected ARR. Working capital was the single most-requested use of funds on our platform (913 requests), which fits software's payroll-and-marketing burn. For the cheapest capital, an SBA 7(a) loan rewards exactly that documented-revenue profile.
Equipment financing works best when the technology purchase is a discrete, tangible asset — servers, manufacturing automation systems, medical devices, on-premise hardware installations. The equipment secures the loan, which supports high advance rates and terms matched to the asset's useful life. The limitation: equipment financing is harder to structure around pure software or SaaS contracts because there's no physical collateral to repossess and resell.
How can I lower my business loan interest rate?
Five proven strategies: improve your credit profile before applying, add collateral to convert to secured pricing (200–400 bps reduction), shorten the term, apply through an SBA Preferred Lender for government-backed pricing, or refinance existing higher-rate debt into a new lower-rate consolidated loan.
Business loan interest rates are not fixed facts — they are risk-based prices. Anything that reduces the lender's perceived risk of non-repayment reduces your rate. Here are five strategies with real pricing impact.
Personal credit score is the single most influential rate driver for loans under $500,000. A borrower at 720 FICO typically qualifies for pricing 150–200 bps better than a borrower at 660 FICO from the same lender. If your score is below 700, a 60–90 day credit improvement sprint before applying is worth the delay: pay down revolving balances below 30% utilization on personal cards, dispute any errors on your personal credit report (free at AnnualCreditReport.com), and avoid opening new credit accounts. On the business credit side, ensure your Dun & Bradstreet PAYDEX score reflects current payment history — late payments to suppliers report to business credit bureaus and suppress your business credit score independently of personal credit.
Unsecured working capital loans price 200–400 bps higher than secured loans of equivalent size and term because the lender has no asset recovery if you default. If you have business equipment, a commercial vehicle, accounts receivable, or real estate with equity, pledging one of these as collateral converts the loan from unsecured to secured pricing. This is often the single most impactful structural lever available — a $200,000 unsecured loan at 12% APR becomes a $200,000 secured loan at 8–9% APR when collateralized by qualifying business equipment.
What business loans are available to buy commercial real estate?
Owner-occupied commercial real estate for an operating business is best financed with SBA 504 (10/50/40 structure, fixed rate, 51%+ owner-occupied), SBA 7(a) for smaller deals, or conventional commercial mortgages. Down payments typically run 10–25%, and real estate is the collateral.
Business loans for real estate split into two distinct categories with different products: (1) owner-occupied commercial real estate — a business buying or renovating a building it will operate from (office, warehouse, retail, manufacturing) — and (2) investment/rental real estate — properties purchased to generate rental income. This page covers owner-occupied commercial real estate for operating businesses. Owner-occupied commercial real estate is the primary use case for the SBA 504 loan program and a significant use case for SBA 7(a) — both are structured for businesses that will occupy and operate from the financed property.
The SBA 504 loan program is specifically designed for owner-occupied commercial real estate and heavy equipment acquisitions. The 504 structure is a three-party split: the bank or conventional lender provides 50% of the project cost (first mortgage), the SBA-backed Certified Development Company (CDC) provides 40% via an SBA debenture (second mortgage, below-market fixed rate), and the borrower injects a minimum of 10%. The SBA/CDC portion carries a fixed interest rate set at the time of debenture sale — providing rate certainty on 40% of the financing for the life of the loan (typically 10 or 20 years). Eligibility requires the business to occupy at least 51% of the property; a business in an existing building must occupy 51%+ immediately, while for new construction the requirement rises to 60% occupancy.
- Bank portion (50%): first mortgage at market rate; typically 5–7 year term with 25-year amortization
- SBA/CDC portion (40%): second mortgage at fixed below-market rate; 10-year or 20-year term
- Borrower equity injection (10%): minimum 10% down; start-ups or special-use properties require 15–20%
- Occupancy requirement: business must occupy 51%+ (existing) or 60%+ (new construction) of the property
- Eligible uses: land, building acquisition, construction, renovation, and major fixed equipment
What is the difference between an amortizing loan and an interest-only loan for a business?
An amortizing loan has scheduled payments that reduce both principal and interest on each payment until the balance reaches zero. An interest-only loan requires only interest payments during the draw or interest-only period, with the full principal due at the end (as a balloon) or converted to an amortizing schedule at maturity. Each structure fits different business cash flow needs.
An amortizing loan has a fixed repayment schedule where each periodic payment (monthly, weekly, or daily) reduces the principal balance by a calculated amount while also covering interest on the remaining balance. In a standard fully-amortizing loan, early payments are mostly interest (because the principal balance is high and interest accrues on the outstanding balance); later payments are mostly principal (as the balance decreases). This is the mathematical structure of all SBA 7(a) term loans, SBA 504 loans, conventional bank term loans, and most equipment financing. A 10-year fully-amortizing SBA 7(a) loan at 9% on $250,000 produces payments of approximately $3,167/month — the same payment each month, with the interest-to-principal split shifting over time until the balance reaches exactly zero at month 120. Under FASB ASC 470 (Debt), amortizing loan principal is recorded as a liability on the balance sheet and reduced with each scheduled principal payment — the interest component flows through the income statement as interest expense.
An interest-only loan requires only the periodic interest payment during the interest-only period — no principal is paid down during this phase. At the end of the interest-only period, the borrower either pays the full principal as a lump sum (balloon payment) or converts to an amortizing schedule (often called a 'mini-perm' structure). Business lines of credit are the most common interest-only product — the borrower draws funds as needed, pays interest only on the outstanding balance, and repays the principal when cash flow allows or at the end of the draw period. Bridge loans — short-term financing used while waiting for a property sale, permanent financing, or contract payment — are typically interest-only with a lump-sum balloon. Construction loans are typically interest-only during the construction period, converting to a permanent amortizing loan at project completion. Merchant cash advances price on a factor rate (not APR) with daily or weekly ACH debits that include both implicit principal and implied cost — structurally not amortizing but also not interest-only; they are revenue-purchase agreements.
The right structure depends on your cash flow timing and the purpose of the financing. Interest-only fits when: cash flow is irregular (seasonal businesses, contract-based businesses), the use of funds generates a lump-sum return (bridge financing, real estate flip), or the business needs maximum flexibility during a ramp-up period. Amortizing fits when: the financing is for a long-lived asset (equipment, real estate, tenant improvements), the debt service is predictable and budgetable, or the lender requires principal reduction as a condition of the loan (SBA). Per the OCC's Comptroller's Handbook on commercial loans, most bank and SBA term loans are structured as fully amortizing — examiners favor amortizing structures because the declining principal balance reduces credit exposure over time and provides early warning signals if a borrower begins missing principal payments.
How long does it take to get a business loan?
Business loan timelines range from same-day funding (MCAs and short-term online loans) to 30–90 days for SBA 7(a) loans. Most non-SBA business loans — lines of credit, equipment financing, and term loans — fund within 3–10 business days when documents are complete. The biggest variable is documentation readiness, not lender speed.
Merchant cash advances and short-term online loans: 1–3 business days from application to funding — sometimes same-day for returning borrowers. Equipment financing up to $150,000: 2–5 business days with a complete application and equipment quote. Business lines of credit: 3–10 business days for non-bank lenders; 2–6 weeks for bank-issued lines. Conventional bank term loans: 2–6 weeks. SBA 7(a) loans: 30–90 days; SBA Express loans (up to $500,000) use lender-delegated credit-decision authority for faster approval, though bank underwriting adds time. SBA 504 loans: 60–90 days. SBA Microloans through CDFI intermediaries: 30–60 days with CDFI-specific underwriting and technical assistance requirements.
Documentation completeness is the single largest variable in any loan timeline — incomplete bank statements, missing tax returns, or blurry ID scans restart the clock on underwriting. For SBA loans, the SBA Express program gives the lender delegated credit-decision authority instead of a separate SBA review step, but lender underwriting and closing preparation still take weeks. For non-SBA loans, the lender's own pipeline volume matters: some online lenders can same-day fund because they automated underwriting; bank loan officers managing 30+ files simultaneously move slower.
The SBA 7(a) process has four stages: (1) Lender underwriting — 2–4 weeks for the lender to collect documents, underwrite, and prepare the submission package; (2) SBA review — 5–10 business days for standard processing; SBA Express skips this step entirely because the lender has delegated credit-decision authority; (3) Commitment letter and borrower acceptance — 1–2 weeks; (4) Closing and funding — 1–3 weeks to finalize legal documents, title search if real estate is involved, and wire transfer. The total is 45–90 days in practice. Selecting a Preferred Lender Program (PLP) lender cuts SBA review time because PLP lenders have delegated approval authority.
What is collateral in a business loan?
Business collateral is any asset pledged to a lender to secure a loan — real estate, equipment, inventory, accounts receivable, cash, or other property. If the borrower defaults, the lender can seize and liquidate the collateral. Lenders value different asset types at different advance rates.
Collateral is an asset (or pool of assets) that a borrower pledges to a lender as security for a loan. If the borrower defaults, the lender has a legal claim — called a security interest — to seize and sell the collateral to recover the outstanding debt. Collateral doesn't eliminate underwriting scrutiny, but it can improve loan terms (lower rate, higher loan amount) and help borderline applicants qualify.
- Commercial real estate: Owner-occupied or investment property. Lenders typically advance 65–80% of appraised value (loan-to-value). Most secure form of collateral — liquid in most markets.
- Equipment and machinery: Advance rates typically 75–85% of fair market value (FMV) for new equipment, lower for used. Equipment loans often self-collateralize — the financed machine is the collateral.
- Accounts receivable (AR): Advance rates typically 70–90% of eligible AR (invoices under 90 days, no concentration over 20–25% with one debtor). AR is the primary collateral for invoice factoring and ABL revolvers.
- Inventory: Advance rates typically 40–60% of cost value — heavily discounted because inventory varies in liquidation value. Food, fashion, and seasonal inventory receive lower advance rates.
- Cash and CDs: 100% advance rate (cash is cash). Certificate of deposit pledged as collateral is essentially a cash-secured loan — lowest rate possible.
- Vehicles and rolling stock: 70–85% of book value for commercial vehicles; depreciates faster than real estate.
- Intellectual property: Rarely used as standalone collateral — patents, trademarks, and copyrights are difficult to value and liquidate. Sometimes included in a blanket lien on all business assets.
Lenders apply advance rates — a discount to market or appraised value — to account for the costs and uncertainty of liquidation. A lender advancing 75% on equipment worth $200,000 is lending $150,000 against that asset. If the borrower defaults and the equipment sells for $160,000 at auction, the lender recovers the loan plus costs with margin to spare. The advance rate is a risk cushion, not an appraisal of the asset's actual worth.
What is a UCC-1 filing?
A UCC-1 (Uniform Commercial Code financing statement) is a public document filed with the state Secretary of State that establishes a lender's legal claim on specific business assets as collateral for a loan. It is searchable by anyone and can affect your ability to get additional financing.
A UCC-1 financing statement is a document filed under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Article 9, with the Secretary of State in the state where the borrowing business is organized. Filing a UCC-1 establishes the lender's 'security interest' in the business's personal property — equipment, inventory, accounts receivable, cash, intellectual property, or all business assets. It is a public record; any lender, business partner, or vendor can search it.
Filing a UCC-1 'perfects' the lender's security interest — it establishes legal priority over other creditors who later try to claim the same assets. Under UCC Article 9 priority rules, the first lender to file generally has first priority (the 'first-in-time, first-in-right' rule). If a business later takes on additional debt and defaults, creditors are paid out in lien priority order — a senior (first-filed) lien gets paid before junior creditors.
- Specific filing: Names particular collateral — e.g., 'one 2023 Caterpillar 320 excavator, serial number XXXXX.' Covers only that asset. Common for equipment loans and vehicle financing.
- Blanket filing: Covers 'all assets,' 'all business personal property,' or 'all present and future assets.' Captures everything the business owns now and everything it acquires in the future. Used by most term lenders, SBA lenders, and MCA companies.
- Hybrid: Some lenders file a blanket lien but carve out specific assets (e.g., 'all assets except assets already subject to a first-priority purchase money security interest').
How does an SBA 504 loan work for owner-occupied commercial real estate?
SBA 504 is a three-party structure: you put in 10%, a conventional bank lends 50%, and a Certified Development Company (CDC) issues a 40% SBA debenture at a fixed rate. The result is long-term, fixed-rate financing for owner-occupied commercial real estate or heavy equipment — with only 10% down.
An SBA 504 loan involves three parties simultaneously: the borrower (10% down payment), a conventional bank or credit union (50% first mortgage), and a Certified Development Company (CDC) that issues a 40% SBA debenture. The CDC portion is funded by selling bonds backed by the SBA guarantee — which keeps the CDC rate fixed at a Treasury-bond spread regardless of Prime Rate movements. The bank's 50% is negotiated separately and may be fixed or variable depending on the lender.
- Borrower down payment: 10% (startups and single-purpose properties may require 15–20%)
- Bank first mortgage: 50% of project cost
- SBA debenture (CDC): 40% of project cost — fixed rate, set at time of debenture funding
- Maximum SBA debenture: $5,500,000 for most businesses; up to $5,500,000 for manufacturers and energy-efficient projects
- Real estate term: 20 or 25 years on the SBA debenture portion
- Equipment term: 10 years on the SBA debenture portion
- Owner-occupancy requirement: borrower must occupy 51%+ of the property (60%+ for new construction)
The SBA 504 debenture rate is fixed at debenture funding — tied to the 10-year or 20-year Treasury rate plus a CDC spread plus ongoing fees. This predictability is a core advantage over SBA 7(a) for commercial real estate, where rates are typically variable (Prime + spread) and expose borrowers to rate risk over a 25-year term.
Who qualifies for an SBA disaster loan?
SBA disaster loans are available only to businesses and individuals in federally declared disaster areas. There are two types: Economic Injury Disaster Loans (EIDL — working capital up to $2M) and Physical Disaster Loans (property and equipment damage). These are not general-purpose business loans.
SBA disaster loans are only available following a presidential or SBA disaster declaration. Once a geographic area is declared a disaster zone — whether from a hurricane, wildfire, earthquake, flood, public-health emergency, or other qualifying event — businesses, homeowners, and renters within that area become eligible to apply. Outside of a declared disaster, this program is not available.
EIDL provides working capital to small businesses that have suffered economic injury as a result of a declared disaster — even if the physical premises were not damaged. The maximum EIDL amount is $2,000,000. EIDL is a low-interest loan (not a grant) with long repayment terms (up to 30 years) and rates set by statute. EIDL became widely known during the COVID-19 pandemic, when eligibility was temporarily expanded to businesses nationwide.
Physical Disaster Business Loans cover the repair or replacement of disaster-damaged property, equipment, inventory, and other business assets. The maximum is $2,000,000 for businesses. Physical Disaster Loans may be combined with EIDL if both types of damage occurred.
Can I get business financing without a bank account through Stripe, Shopify, or Square?
Not from mainstream lenders. A business bank account is required for ACH funding, repayment debits, and revenue verification — three core underwriting functions. Some platform-native financing (tied to Stripe, Shopify, or Square) may accept payment-processor data instead, but these are limited to their native platforms.
A business bank account is not just a preference — it is a functional requirement for three specific lending operations: (1) funding disbursement via ACH — when a loan is approved, the lender wires or ACH-transfers funds to a business account; (2) repayment collection — most small business loans, merchant cash advances, and lines of credit collect repayment via automated ACH debit from the same account; (3) revenue and cash-flow verification — lenders review 3–12 months of bank statements to assess average monthly revenue, deposit consistency, and overdraft history. Without a business bank account, none of these three operations are possible.
A small category of financing is tied to payment-processing platforms rather than bank accounts. Stripe Capital, Shopify Capital, and Square Capital are examples — these products underwrite from the borrower's transaction history within their respective platforms and collect repayment as a percentage of daily platform sales, without requiring a traditional bank account for the repayment loop. These products are platform-native: you can only access Stripe Capital if you process payments through Stripe, Shopify Capital if you sell through Shopify, Square Capital if you use Square. They are not available through brokers or general-purpose lenders.
Opening a business bank account requires an EIN (Employer Identification Number), issued free by the IRS at irs.gov. With an EIN, you can open a business checking account at most banks and credit unions, typically within a day or two — ClearValue Banking's business banking guide compares account options and fee structures across providers. Once the account is open, the standard path to business financing is: (1) 3–6 months of consistent deposits that reflect the true revenue of the business; (2) no chronic overdrafts (overdraft history is an immediate underwriting red flag); (3) average monthly deposits that support the requested loan amount.
What is a DSCR loan and how does it work?
A DSCR loan (Debt-Service Coverage Ratio loan) is a real estate investment loan where the property's rental income — not the borrower's personal income — qualifies the loan. DSCR = Net Operating Income ÷ Total Debt Service. No W-2 or tax return required. Typical threshold: 1.0x–1.25x.
A DSCR loan is a non-QM (non-qualified mortgage) real estate investment loan where underwriting is based on the property's cash flow rather than the borrower's personal income. DSCR stands for Debt-Service Coverage Ratio: DSCR = Net Operating Income (NOI) ÷ Total Annual Debt Service. NOI is the property's gross rental income minus operating expenses (taxes, insurance, maintenance — but not debt service). If a property generates $30,000/year in NOI and the annual mortgage payment is $24,000, DSCR = 1.25x. A ratio above 1.0x means the property covers its own debt; below 1.0x means it does not.
Most DSCR lenders require a minimum DSCR of 1.0x–1.25x, with better pricing for ratios above 1.25x. Some lenders offer sub-1.0 DSCR products (called 'DSCR below 1.0' or 'no-ratio DSCR') for strong borrower profiles with compensating factors. Typical DSCR loan parameters: LTV up to 75%–80% for purchases, 70%–75% for cash-out refinances; minimum loan amounts $75,000–$150,000 (lender-dependent); property types — single-family rentals (SFR), 2–4 unit, small multifamily (5–10 units), short-term rentals (with lender approval); FICO minimums 620–680 depending on lender.
DSCR loans are designed for real estate investors who: (1) own multiple properties and have complex personal income that doesn't reflect true earning power; (2) are self-employed with significant write-offs that reduce taxable income below what a conventional lender would accept; (3) are scaling a rental portfolio and need a product that doesn't require W-2 income verification for each acquisition. DSCR loans are not for primary residence purchases — they are investment property financing only. The CFPB publishes guidance on investment property lending distinctions.
How do I get a $10,000 business loan?
$10K is the most accessible business loan size. Business credit cards, short-term non-bank loans, and SBA Microloans through CDFIs are the three most realistic paths. Most lenders want 600+ FICO and 6+ months in business, though card issuers vary widely.
At $10K, lenders take on limited risk relative to the administrative cost of underwriting, which creates a competitive market of options — from revolving credit to CDFI programs to fast non-bank lenders. This is also the target range for SBA Microloans through Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs), which carry the lowest interest rates of any short-term product at this size.
A business credit card with a $10K limit functions like a revolving line. Approval is primarily FICO-driven (620–680+ typical for cards with good terms) and can happen same-day. Cards are best for recurring operating expenses, vendor payments, and situations where you'll pay the balance monthly. Interest compounds fast if you carry a balance — APRs of 20–30%+ are common.
Non-bank lenders can fund $10K in 1–2 business days with minimal documentation — typically 3 months of business bank statements and basic business information. Qualification floors are typically 600+ personal FICO, 6+ months in business, and $5K–$10K monthly revenue. APRs range from 25–50%+ at this size — higher than bank products but significantly faster with softer credit requirements. Best for urgent short-term working capital needs.
How do I get a $100,000 business loan?
$100K typically requires bank-tier or strong non-bank qualification — 660–680+ FICO, 1–2+ years in business, and documented financials. Main paths: SBA 7(a), bank term loan, bank line of credit, non-bank term loan, and AR-secured line. Documentation requirements expand significantly at this threshold.
$100,000 is meaningful to lenders because the credit risk is substantial enough to require full financial underwriting — not just bank statement review. Most lenders at this level will want profit and loss statements, tax returns, a debt schedule, and sometimes a personal financial statement. The upside: you gain access to bank-tier products and SBA programs with significantly lower rates than non-bank short-term lenders.
SBA 7(a) is the flagship government-backed small business loan program and a strong choice at $100K. The SBA guarantees a portion of the loan, allowing bank lenders to extend credit with more flexibility. Typical requirements: 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, profitable operations, collateral if available. Rates are tied to prime + a spread (currently 10.5–13%+ depending on loan size and term). Funding typically takes 4–12 weeks at a conventional bank; SBA Express lenders can be faster.
Conventional bank term loans and revolving lines at $100K require strong business credit and financial history. Typical profile: 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, profitable P&L, and collateral (real estate, equipment, or accounts receivable). Rates are competitive — often 8–15% — but approval timelines of 3–6 weeks are common and approval rates for SMBs are lower than for SBA programs.
How do I get a $200,000 business loan?
$200,000 requires SBA 7(a), SBA Express, or conventional bank underwriting for competitive rates. Most lenders need 680+ personal FICO, 2+ years in business, $400,000+ annual revenue, a 1.25× DSCR, and 2 years of business tax returns. Non-bank options exist at 650+ FICO but carry significantly higher rates.
$200,000 covers substantial business investments: a full commercial build-out, a production-ready equipment suite (commercial kitchen, CNC machine, medical imaging device), 12 months of payroll for a mid-size team, a franchise unit opening, or a meaningful acquisition down payment. At this level, lenders expect a clear use-of-funds plan and documented ability to service the debt from business cash flow — not projections.
- 680+ personal FICO for SBA 7(a) and bank; 650+ for non-bank term loans
- 2+ years in business with filed business tax returns
- $400,000+ annual business revenue (2× loan amount is a common bank benchmark)
- DSCR of 1.25×+ — net operating income ≥ 125% of annual debt service
- Collateral: required above $50,000 under SBA SOP 50 10 8 — business assets first, extending to a lien on personal real estate if business assets are insufficient
- Personal financial statement and personal tax returns (2 years) for SBA
- Formal business plan or detailed use-of-funds memo for SBA applications
- SBA 7(a) loan (prime + 6.0% at this size — the SBA's $50,000–$250,000 tier cap; up to 10-year term for working capital, 25-year for real estate)
- SBA Express (up to $500K, 50% SBA guarantee, lender-delegated credit-decision authority for faster approval)
- Conventional bank term loan (competitive rates for 680+ FICO, 2+ years established banking relationship)
- USDA Business & Industry (B&I) loan (rural businesses; up to 80% guarantee, competitive rates)
- Non-bank term loan (24–36 months, 650+ FICO, funds in 5–10 business days, higher rate)
- Business line of credit ($150K–$500K limit for qualified borrowers)
How do I get a $250,000 business loan?
$250K typically requires bank-tier underwriting — SBA 7(a) is the most common path at this size. Expect strict documentation: 2+ years tax returns, 12 months bank statements, full debt schedule, business plan, and personal financial statement. Conventional bank term loans and equipment financing round out the options.
$250,000 is firmly in bank-tier underwriting territory. Lenders at this level conduct full credit underwriting — reviewing business tax returns, financial statements, personal financial statements, and collateral. The good news: SBA 7(a) was designed for exactly this loan size, and SBA's guarantee gives qualified businesses access to bank credit with more flexibility than a conventional unsecured bank loan.
SBA 7(a) is the primary path for $250K business loans. The SBA guarantees up to 85% of loans under $150K and 75% of loans above — reducing bank risk and enabling more lenient credit standards than a fully conventional loan. Typical profile: 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, strong cash flow (DSCR 1.15x+ on the business), and collateral where available. Use cases include working capital, acquisition, real estate, equipment, and debt refinancing.
Banks and credit unions offer conventional term loans at $250K for businesses with strong financial profiles — typically 700+ FICO, 3+ years in business, profitable operations with positive debt service coverage. Rates are competitive (7–14%) but approval is conservative and timelines of 4–8 weeks are typical. A banking relationship (checking, savings, or prior loan) helps significantly.
What kinds of businesses are ineligible for SBA loans?
The SBA maintains an explicit list of ineligible business types in its Standard Operating Procedure (SOP 50 10 8). The most common disqualifiers: businesses engaged in lending or passive investment (real estate holding companies, hedge funds), non-profit organizations, businesses that derive revenue from gambling or illegal activity, religious organizations receiving more than a third of revenue from religious activities, and businesses that previously defaulted on a federal debt. Size also matters — your NAICS code must qualify under SBA size standards.
SBA loan programs — 7(a), 504, Microloan — are designed to reach small businesses that can't get conventional financing on reasonable terms. But access comes with gates. The SBA's Standard Operating Procedure (SOP 50 10 8) specifies which business types are categorically ineligible. If your business falls into an ineligible category, no SBA-approved lender can close a loan for you, regardless of your financial strength.
- Financial businesses — banks, savings institutions, mortgage companies, finance companies, insurance companies, and similar businesses primarily engaged in lending money to others. The SBA won't use public guarantee funds to help a lender lend more money.
- Passive businesses and real estate investment companies — businesses whose primary purpose is passive investment (holding real estate, leasing property to others) without active day-to-day operations. This disqualifies holding companies, real estate investment trusts (REITs), and entities whose income is primarily rental or passive.
- Life insurance companies — life insurance carriers are specifically listed as ineligible.
- Pyramid sales organizations — multi-level marketing structures where a significant portion of participant income comes from recruiting new participants rather than selling products or services to ultimate consumers.
- Businesses primarily engaged in political or lobbying activities — businesses where a principal activity is influencing legislation or government policy.
- Speculative businesses — businesses whose primary function is speculation (investing in commodities, futures, currency positions) rather than producing goods or services.
- Businesses deriving income from gambling — this covers casinos, but also certain state-licensed forms where the SBA has determined the revenue character is substantially gambling-derived.
- Illegal businesses — any business whose activities violate federal law, even if permitted under state law (example: cannabis dispensaries are currently ineligible because cannabis remains federally controlled despite state legalization in many jurisdictions).
- Businesses with an owner who has previously defaulted on a federal loan or federal financial assistance — prior federal loan default is a disqualifier for the business if any 20%-or-more owner is in default.
- Businesses earning more than one-third of gross revenue from legal gambling activities.
- Businesses primarily engaged in teaching, instructing, counseling, or indoctrinating religion or religious beliefs — businesses where the predominant activity is religious instruction.
Cannabis businesses receive specific mention because the conflict between state legalization and federal Schedule I status creates an unusual situation. Even in states where cannabis is fully legal, a dispensary or cannabis cultivator cannot get an SBA-guaranteed loan because the business violates the Controlled Substances Act. The SBA's guidance on this is unambiguous and has not changed as of 2026.
Can I get a business loan with no collateral?
Yes — most alternative business financing (MCA, line of credit, term loan up to $250,000) is unsecured, backed only by a personal guarantee and a UCC-1 blanket filing on business assets. Larger loans and bank/SBA financing typically still require specific collateral plus a personal guarantee.
Yes — most alternative small business financing under $250,000 is unsecured. Merchant cash advances, non-bank lines of credit, and alternative term loans do not require specific collateral (real estate, equipment, or inventory) as a condition of approval. Two things still apply across nearly every unsecured product: a personal guarantee from any owner with 20%+ equity, and a UCC-1 blanket lien on all business assets — governed by UCC Article 9. These are lien mechanics, not collateral pledges. Collateral requirements increase sharply above $250,000 and for SBA 7(a) and bank term loans.
For most small business borrowing — MCAs, lines of credit, alternative term loans, equipment financing — the answer to 'do I need collateral' is usually 'not specifically.' Two things still apply, however:
- Personal guarantee — almost always required. The owner (and any 20%+ owner) personally guarantees repayment.
- UCC-1 blanket filing — a public filing against business assets that gives the lender a claim against business property if the loan defaults. Not the same as specific collateral, but it does limit your ability to pledge those assets to another lender simultaneously.
Can I get a business loan after bankruptcy?
Yes — discharged Chapter 7 or 13 bankruptcies are typically approvable for MCAs after 12–24 months, alternative term loans after 24+ months, and SBA loans after 7+ years post-discharge. Open or active bankruptcies are a hard decline at virtually every lender.
Bankruptcy on the credit report is one of the most-asked-about disqualifiers. The reality is more nuanced than 'declined' or 'approved.'
By product:
- MCA — most lenders approve discharged BKs after 12–24 months with strong deposits ($20k+/month) and clean operating history since discharge
- Alternative line of credit — typically 24+ months post-discharge with 600+ FICO rebuild
- Alternative term loan — 24–36+ months post-discharge with strong financials
- Equipment financing — depends heavily on credit rebuild; 24+ months and 600+ FICO is the typical floor
- SBA 7(a) — 7+ years post-discharge is the conventional requirement; some lenders may consider less with strong recovery story
- Bank term loan — 7+ years and strong financials
What's the difference between an SBA loan and a regular bank loan?
An SBA loan is a bank loan that the federal Small Business Administration partially guarantees — that guarantee lets the bank offer better rates and longer terms than it could on a conventional loan to the same borrower. The trade-off is more documentation and a longer timeline: 30–90 days for SBA versus 2–6 weeks for a conventional bank loan.
Side-by-side, conventional bank loan vs. SBA 7(a):
- Rate — conventional: market rate set by bank (typically Prime + 2–4%); SBA: capped by SBA at Prime + 3.0–6.5% depending on loan size (smaller loans carry the higher cap)
- Term — conventional: typically 3–10 years; SBA: up to 10 years (working capital), up to 25 years (real estate)
- Down payment — conventional: typically 20–30% on real estate; SBA: 10% on most 7(a)
- Loan amount — conventional: lender discretion; SBA: up to $5M
- Underwriting — conventional: bank standards only; SBA: bank standards plus SBA program requirements
- Documentation — conventional: 3 years tax returns, P&L, balance sheet; SBA: same plus business plan, projections, personal financial statement, use-of-funds narrative
- Timeline — conventional: 2–6 weeks; SBA: 30–90 days (45–60 with Preferred Lender)
When SBA wins: longer term, lower down payment, larger loan-to-cash-flow ratios. The longer amortization is often the bigger benefit than the rate — a 10-year SBA term changes monthly debt service dramatically vs. a 5-year conventional term, even at similar APRs.
Should I use a business loan or a business credit card?
Use a business credit card for recurring small purchases, float, and rewards; use a business loan for specific capital investments, larger amounts, or where fixed repayment terms serve the purpose. The right tool depends on amount, duration, and how the funds will be used.
Business credit cards are best suited for: recurring small purchases (supplies, software subscriptions, travel, meals) where the business can pay the balance monthly and earn rewards; short-term float on purchases that will be settled within the billing cycle; expense management and separation from personal spending (which also builds business credit profile); and emergency liquidity for amounts under $10,000–$25,000 where a loan would be slower and more expensive to set up. The key economic advantage of a business credit card is the grace period — if the full balance is paid monthly, the effective interest cost is zero. The key risk is the revolving rate: most business credit cards charge 20–29% APR on carried balances, making them among the most expensive credit instruments available if balances aren't paid off. According to Federal Reserve G.19 consumer credit data, credit card rates have been at historically elevated levels — carried business card balances at current rates are expensive working capital.
Business loans are the better tool for: specific capital investments (equipment, vehicles, leasehold improvements, real estate) where the asset has a multi-year useful life and the loan can be matched to that life; larger amounts where credit card limits ($10k–$50k typical for most small businesses) are insufficient; fixed repayment schedules that provide budget predictability and build commercial credit history; and lower interest rates on well-qualified files — SBA 7(a) rates, community bank term loan rates, and even non-bank alternative term loan rates are typically lower than revolving credit card APR for equivalent files. The key advantage of a business loan is amortization — principal reduces over time, interest cost declines, and the debt is retired on a defined schedule. A business credit card balance can revolve indefinitely at high rates.
Business credit cards primarily underwrite on personal credit — most issuers require a minimum personal FICO of 650–700 and consider personal income in the approval decision. Business revenue and financial statements are less critical for cards than for loans. Business loans — particularly term loans and SBA loans — underwrite on business cash flow, business credit, time in business, and personal FICO. A business with strong revenue but a weaker-than-ideal personal credit profile may qualify for a business loan more easily than a business credit card, because lenders can weight revenue and cash flow more heavily. Conversely, a well-qualified personal profile with a newer business may find credit cards easier to access than SBA loans, which require 2+ years in business for standard programs. In practice, credit cards tend to be one of the most commonly held business credit products, particularly among micro-businesses with under $100,000 in annual revenue.
What is the difference between a secured and unsecured business loan?
A secured business loan is backed by specific collateral — real estate, equipment, inventory, receivables — giving the lender a UCC-perfected claim on those assets if the loan defaults; an unsecured business loan has no collateral pledge and relies entirely on the borrower's creditworthiness and personal guarantee, which typically means higher rates and lower loan amounts.
When a lender secures a business loan, it takes a security interest in specific collateral — and that security interest must be perfected to be enforceable against third parties (other creditors, a bankruptcy trustee). Under UCC Article 9 (Cornell Law), perfection is typically accomplished by filing a UCC-1 financing statement with the state secretary of state's office where the debtor is located. The UCC-1 publicly announces the lender's claim on the described collateral. Common collateral types: Real estate — perfected via a deed of trust or mortgage recorded in the county where the property sits; typically used for SBA 7(a) and 504 loans, commercial real estate loans, and term loans above $250,000. Equipment — UCC-1 filing against specific equipment serial numbers; used for equipment financing. Accounts receivable and inventory — a blanket UCC-1 lien covering all current and future receivables and inventory; common in revolving lines of credit and asset-based lending. Personal assets — for small businesses, lenders may take a lien on the owner's personal real estate as additional collateral; this extends the secured claim beyond the business. The consequence of a default on a secured loan: the lender can foreclose on or repossess the collateral without waiting for a full court judgment in many states, making secured lending inherently lower risk for lenders.
An unsecured business loan carries no specific collateral pledge — but almost always includes a personal guarantee by the principal owner(s). A personal guarantee is not the same as collateral: it does not give the lender a pre-perfected claim on specific assets. Instead, it means the lender can sue the guarantor personally and pursue any personal assets through judgment enforcement if the business defaults. Without a personal guarantee, a purely unsecured business loan from a conventional lender to a small business is rare — lenders require some backstop. Because the lender's recovery path in default is slower and more uncertain on unsecured debt, unsecured business loans carry materially higher interest rates (typically 2–8 percentage points higher than equivalent secured products) and lower approved loan amounts for the same borrower profile. Short-term unsecured products — lines of credit, working capital loans under $250,000 — are the most common form of unsecured business lending for established businesses with strong revenue and credit.
For secured term loans, lenders typically quote an annual percentage rate (APR) — the total annual cost of the loan including interest and fees, calculated using the declining balance method. Per Federal Reserve H.15 data, the bank prime loan rate — the base rate lenders price commercial loans against — was 6.75% as of August 2026; secured small business loan rates from banks typically price at prime + 1% to prime + 4% for well-qualified borrowers, per standard bank commercial lending terms. For unsecured short-term products and MCA, lenders often quote a factor rate instead of APR — a multiplier applied to the original principal (e.g., a 1.35 factor rate on a $100,000 advance = $135,000 total repayment). Factor rates do not account for time value of money and are not APRs — a 1.35 factor rate repaid over 8 months equals an APR of approximately 90%–110%, not 35%. Under SBA Standard Operating Procedure 50 10, SBA preferred lenders must fully collateralize loans to the extent collateral is available — the SBA's collateral requirement means SBA loans are almost always secured products.
What does lender due diligence cover on a business loan application?
Lender due diligence covers UCC lien searches, OFAC screening, IRS tax transcript verification via 4506-C, accounts receivable aging review, and vendor/customer reference checks — most of this runs in 5–10 business days, and borrowers who prepare documentation ahead of the request can cut that timeline in half.
Once a lender issues a term sheet or conditional approval, formal due diligence begins. The scope varies by lender type and loan size, but the core components are consistent across most commercial lending transactions. UCC lien search: The lender searches the Uniform Commercial Code filing registry in the state(s) where the business operates and the owner is domiciled. This reveals any existing liens on business assets — equipment, receivables, inventory — that a prior lender filed under UCC Article 9. Existing blanket liens from prior funders are the most common due-diligence obstacle; they must be subordinated or paid off before a new senior lien can be perfected. OFAC screening: Every commercial lender is required to screen borrowers against the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List, maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury. A business or owner name-matching an OFAC-listed entity stops the transaction entirely until resolved. IRS 4506-C tax transcript: As noted in SBA SOP 50 10, lenders obtain tax transcripts directly from the IRS to verify that presented financial statements match filed returns — this is the primary fraud-detection mechanism in business lending.
For loans above $250,000 or for businesses where receivables are pledged as collateral, lenders typically request an accounts receivable aging report — a breakdown of outstanding invoices by age bucket (0–30, 31–60, 61–90, 90+ days). Lenders use this to assess the quality of the receivable base: a concentration of 90+ day receivables signals collection problems, customer concentration risk, or dispute exposure. Vendor and customer references are common for SBA loans and larger conventional deals — particularly for acquisition financing or franchise deals where the cash flow quality of a specific relationship matters. Site visits (in-person or virtual) are required for most SBA 7(a) loans above $500,000 and for equipment loans where collateral must be physically verified. For smaller alternative term loans and MCAs, site visits are rare — underwriting is primarily data-driven from bank statements and bureau checks.
Full due diligence on a commercial term loan typically runs 5–15 business days from receipt of complete documents. The two biggest timeline drivers: (1) IRS 4506-C transcript turnaround — the IRS processes transcript requests in 3–7 business days under normal conditions; (2) borrower document delays — incomplete AR aging reports, missing entity documents, or unsigned financial statements stall the process at the borrower's end, not the lender's. What to prepare before the lender asks: Clean up UCC searches yourself in advance (your secretary of state's UCC search portal is public); gather two years of tax returns plus an IRS 4506-C authorization form; prepare a current AR aging report; identify two customer or vendor references who can be reached quickly.
What is the business loan closing process step by step?
Business loan closing moves from commitment letter through loan document review and signing (wet or e-sign) to funding — typically within 5–15 business days of commitment for conventional loans, faster for alternative lenders — with UCC-1 lien perfection and (for SBA loans) SBA authorization as the final legal steps before or after funding.
Once underwriting is complete, the lender issues a commitment letter (sometimes called a loan commitment or term sheet). This document specifies the loan amount, interest rate, term, collateral requirements, conditions precedent to funding, and expiration date of the commitment. Read it carefully: conditions precedent are items the borrower must deliver before the lender funds — updated financials, insurance certificates, copies of signed leases, UCC lien releases from prior lenders. Missing a condition precedent is the most common reason a committed loan doesn't close on schedule.
Loan documents for a commercial transaction typically include: a promissory note (the core repayment obligation), a loan agreement or credit agreement (covenants, events of default, representations and warranties), a security agreement (describing the collateral and granting the lender its lien), a personal guarantee (unlimited or limited), and — for real-estate-secured loans — a mortgage or deed of trust. For SBA loans, the package also includes SBA Form 1050 (Disbursement Request and Authorization) and the SBA Authorization document, which the SBA issues to confirm the loan is within the SBA's guarantee program. Per SBA SOP 50 10, lenders must retain executed originals of all loan documents for the life of the loan plus three years.
Wet closings require physical signatures on original paper documents — required by most banks for real-estate-secured commercial loans and for SBA loans. Electronic closings (e-sign) use platforms like DocuSign or similar services. The enforceability of e-signed commercial loan documents is governed by the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act and the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), adopted by 49 states. Most alternative lenders and fintech lenders close 100% electronically; most bank SBA loans still require wet signatures on the note and guarantee.
What is the difference between a business loan, a grant, and crowdfunding?
Business loans require repayment with interest; grants are non-repayable awards typically tied to eligibility criteria (federal grants via grants.gov, SBA grants, CDFI Fund awards); crowdfunding ranges from donation-based (no repayment) to equity-based (Regulation Crowdfunding under the JOBS Act, SEC Reg CF) to debt-based — the right tool depends on your business type, scale, and how much of your future you're willing to share.
Business loans provide capital upfront that must be repaid with interest over a defined term. Speed to funds ranges from same-day for MCAs and revenue-based products to 30–90 days for SBA 7(a) loans. Interest is tax-deductible per IRC Section 162. No equity dilution, no eligibility restrictions beyond creditworthiness and revenue, and no strings on how you use the funds (within stated use-of-proceeds language). Loan amounts range from $5,000 (SBA Microloans) to $5 million (SBA 7(a) maximum). The SBA loans overview page covers the full program menu.
Grants are non-repayable capital awards — the best kind of money, but the hardest to get. Federal grants for small businesses are primarily administered through grants.gov and require specific eligibility (industry, geography, demographic criteria, research and development focus via SBIR/STTR programs, or community development impact). State and local grants vary widely. The SBA does not administer direct grant programs for most businesses — the SBA's grant activity is primarily directed at nonprofits and intermediaries, not direct SMB recipients. The CDFI Fund (under the Treasury Department) administers grants to certified CDFIs that in turn deploy capital in underserved markets. Timelines: federal grants typically take 6–18 months from application to award. Grant funding is narrow in scope (often tied to specific approved uses) and requires detailed reporting.
Crowdfunding covers three structurally different funding models. Donation-based crowdfunding (Kickstarter, Indiegogo): backers give money in exchange for a product, experience, or recognition — no equity, no repayment. Best for consumer-product launches and creative projects. Equity-based crowdfunding (Reg CF): Under the JOBS Act and SEC Regulation Crowdfunding, businesses can raise up to $5 million per 12-month period from the general public in exchange for equity or convertible notes — without a traditional venture capital raise. Investors receive a proportional ownership stake. Debt-based (reward/lending) crowdfunding: Platforms allow investors to lend to businesses at stated interest rates. Regulatory complexity is high; most serious platforms are SEC-registered. Key constraint: SEC Reg CF requires extensive disclosure (Form C filing), limits how much individual investors can invest based on income/net worth, and has ongoing reporting obligations.
Can I get a business loan if I still have an SBA EIDL balance?
An outstanding SBA EIDL balance does not automatically disqualify a business from additional financing, but lenders will treat it as existing debt in the debt service coverage ratio calculation, and SBA-guaranteed loans require EIDL subordination review under SBA SOP guidelines.
An SBA COVID-19 EIDL loan — or a pre-COVID EIDL — is a fixed-rate, long-term SBA direct loan. Any lender evaluating a new business loan application will count the EIDL monthly payment in the business's total debt service. If the combined debt service — existing EIDL plus proposed new loan — exceeds 1.15x coverage of net operating income (the SBA minimum DSCR under SBA SOP 50 10), the application will not be approved at that loan size. Reducing the requested amount or increasing demonstrable revenue are the two levers available.
Because the EIDL is a direct SBA loan, it carries an SBA lien on business assets. For a new SBA 7(a) loan, both loans would have SBA liens — but from different SBA programs with different priorities. The SBA SOP 50 10 governs how SBA lenders must handle collateral subordination when a new SBA guarantee is being added to a business that already has an SBA direct loan. SBA will generally not subordinate an existing direct loan lien to a new guarantee, which affects collateral availability for the new lender.
Revenue-based products — merchant cash advances, invoice factoring, and short-term business loans — are not SBA-guaranteed and do not involve SBA liens on collateral. These products are underwritten on cash flow rather than collateral position and are unaffected by the EIDL lien structure. For a business generating strong monthly deposits, this can be an accessible path to additional working capital even while carrying an EIDL balance.
How does my LLC's tax classification affect business loan approval?
LLC tax classification — single-member (Schedule C), multi-member (Form 1065), or S-corp election (Form 1120-S) — determines which tax return a lender reviews for income documentation. The classification itself does not disqualify a borrower, but it changes how net income is calculated, how personal guarantee income is verified, and what tax documents underwriters require.
The IRS permits LLCs to elect their federal tax treatment. A single-member LLC is a disregarded entity by default — its income flows to Schedule C on the owner's Form 1040. A multi-member LLC is treated as a partnership by default, filing Form 1065 with each member receiving a K-1. Either LLC type can elect to be taxed as an S-corporation by filing IRS Form 8832 (Entity Classification Election) followed by Form 2553 — this produces a Form 1120-S return with W-2 income for owner-employees.
For a Schedule C LLC, lenders use the net profit from Schedule C as the income base, then add back depreciation and amortization (non-cash charges). For a partnership LLC (Form 1065), lenders review each owner's K-1 for distributive share of income and may require the full partnership return. For an S-corp elected LLC (Form 1120-S), lenders add W-2 wages plus the owner's K-1 ordinary income — this is often higher than Schedule C net profit because the S-corp structure allows salary splitting. The IRS Publication 334 (Business Expenses) documents the deduction categories that reduce taxable income but are commonly added back by lenders in an adjusted-income analysis.
An S-corp election often produces higher lender-calculated income than a Schedule C filing for the same business because: (1) owner W-2 wages appear as documented income independently of business profit, (2) the K-1 ordinary income is layered on top, and (3) certain owner benefits are deductible to the S-corp but addable back by the lender. Businesses considering an S-corp election for tax efficiency may find an additional benefit in the financing context — the two-part income structure (W-2 + K-1) is easier for underwriters to document than a single Schedule C.
Long-Term Business Loans Explained: Max Terms, Best Uses, and Amortization Math
Long-term business loans extend repayment over 7–25 years depending on loan purpose: SBA 7(a) allows up to 25 years for commercial real estate, 10 years for equipment, and 7 years for working capital; SBA 504 offers 20–25 year terms on real estate and major equipment; conventional bank term loans typically cap at 10–15 years. Longer terms lower monthly payments through amortization but increase total interest paid over the life of the loan.
There is no single regulatory definition of 'long-term,' but in small business lending, the term generally refers to loans with repayment periods exceeding five years. The SBA 7(a) loan program sets the federal benchmark: maximum terms of 25 years for commercial real estate, 10 years for equipment, and 7 years for working capital. These maximums reflect the asset-liability matching principle — the loan term should not exceed the useful life of what it finances. Lenders who extend term past useful life take on residual collateral risk; borrowers who over-extend term increase total interest exposure without proportional payment relief.
The SBA 7(a) program is the most common path to long-term financing for small businesses that cannot meet conventional bank underwriting thresholds. Maximum repayment terms by use: commercial real estate purchase or renovation — 25 years; equipment acquisition — 10 years; working capital and general business purposes — 7 years; business acquisition — 10 years (7 years under SBA Express). Loans that cover multiple purposes use a blended maturity based on the primary use of proceeds. Variable rates are priced at prime plus a lender spread, with the prime rate published in the Federal Reserve H.15 Selected Interest Rates release. Under SBA SOP, no balloon payments are permitted — the loan must fully amortize within the approved term.
The SBA 504 program is purpose-built for fixed assets — real estate and major equipment — and offers the longest standard terms in small business lending: 20 or 25 years for commercial real estate (25-year debentures introduced in 2018) and 10 years for equipment. The structure splits financing between a conventional first mortgage (typically 50% of project cost) and an SBA-backed debenture issued through a Certified Development Company (CDC) at a fixed rate set at debenture sale. For businesses purchasing owner-occupied commercial real estate, SBA 504 is often the lowest total-cost long-term structure available because the CDC debenture carries a fixed rate that does not reprice over the life of the loan.
Can a home-based business qualify for a business loan?
Yes — operating from home does not disqualify a business from most loan programs. Lenders focus on revenue, time in business, credit, and cash flow, not the physical address. The exception is SBA 504, which finances commercial real estate; working capital, term loans, and lines of credit remain fully accessible to home-based businesses.
The address on your business registration matters far less than the financial fundamentals: monthly revenue, time in business, personal credit score, and the consistency of your bank deposits. A home-based graphic design studio with two years of operating history, $20,000/month in revenue, and a 700 personal credit score is a stronger loan applicant than a brick-and-mortar shop with six months of operating history and volatile revenue. Lenders underwrite cash flow, not square footage. The key is that the business has a legitimate operating history — filed taxes under a business EIN, a dedicated business bank account, and traceable revenue.
Business lines of credit, term loans, MCAs, and SBA 7(a) working capital loans are all fully available to home-based businesses. SBA 7(a) does not require a commercial location; it requires an eligible for-profit business, the owner's good character, and demonstrated repayment ability. SBA 504, by contrast, finances owner-occupied commercial real estate and major equipment — products that inherently don't fit a home-based model. Equipment financing is available if the equipment is used for the business, even if stored at home, though some lenders prefer a commercial address for larger equipment collateral.
The single biggest documentation gap for home-based businesses is separation: many owners blend personal and business finances because the overhead is low. Lenders want to see a dedicated business bank account with consistent deposits, a business EIN, at least one to two years of filed business tax returns, and an LLC or other registered entity. These signal that the business is a real, separable operation — not a hobby or side income. Strong personal credit (680+) carries more weight for home-based businesses than for established commercial operators precisely because the business profile is thinner. Once your documentation is in order, get matched with a lender that fits your revenue and credit profile — ClearValue Lending routes the application to the funding partners best matched to it regardless of business address.
What business loans and programs are available for Native American-owned businesses?
Native American-owned businesses have access to a distinct federal program tree: BIA Loan Guarantee and Insurance program, USDA Rural Business loans in tribal areas, Native CDFI Coalition lenders (including Oweesta), and the SBA 8(a) Business Development program. Tribal-government-owned businesses have additional federal procurement and financing pathways.
The Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) operates a Loan Guarantee and Insurance program specifically for Native American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian-owned businesses. The BIA guarantees up to 90% of a commercial loan, reducing lender risk and expanding access for borrowers on or near tribal lands who often lack conventional collateral (trust land cannot always be pledged as collateral under standard lending). Eligible borrowers must be enrolled tribal members or meet BIA ownership-percentage thresholds. Details at https://www.bia.gov/.
The Native CDFI Coalition and Oweesta Corporation represent a network of Treasury-certified CDFIs (Community Development Financial Institutions) specifically chartered to serve Native communities. Native CDFIs can lend where conventional banks and even SBA-conventional lenders won't operate, and they offer business loans, microloans, and lines of credit with underwriting that accounts for tribal economies and land-tenure constraints. Find certified Native CDFIs at https://www.cdfifund.gov/programs-training/certification.
USDA Rural Business-Cooperative Service programs — particularly Business & Industry (B&I) loan guarantees and Rural Economic Development Loans — serve tribal communities in rural areas. Because a large portion of Indian Country is classified as rural, USDA programs are a relevant and often underused capital source. Tribal governments can also apply as borrowers in some USDA programs. Program directory: https://www.usda.gov/topics/business.
What's the difference between factoring and invoice financing?
Factoring is the outright sale of your receivables — not a loan, no APR, no debt on your balance sheet. Invoice financing is a loan secured by those same receivables — debt obligation, APR-priced, and owner FICO matters. Same collateral, fundamentally different legal and accounting treatment.
The difference is not marketing language — it's a legal and accounting classification. Under FASB ASC 860, factoring qualifies as a transfer (sale) of financial assets. The receivables leave your balance sheet; no liability is created. Invoice financing, by contrast, is a collateralized loan — the receivable stays on your books as an asset, and a loan payable appears as a liability. This distinction affects your debt-to-equity ratio, loan covenant headroom, and financial statement presentation.
- Factoring — legal sale of receivables; receivables leave your balance sheet; no APR; no debt obligation
- Invoice financing — loan secured by receivables; receivables stay on your books; APR-priced; debt obligation
- Factoring pricing — factoring fee (1–5% per 30 days) plus advance rate (70–90% of face value)
- Invoice financing pricing — APR-equivalent interest on the loan balance, typically 15–40% APR
- Factoring: lender collects directly from your customer; invoice financing: you collect and repay the lender
Factoring can be recourse (you bear the risk if your customer doesn't pay) or non-recourse (the factor absorbs non-payment risk for credit-risk reasons — not fraud or dispute). Non-recourse factoring costs more (higher fees) but eliminates credit exposure. The SBA 7(a) program specifically uses invoice-financing structures for working-capital lines backed by AR — not factoring — which is why SBA AR lines still appear as debt on the borrower's balance sheet.
How does small business refinance work?
Small business refinance replaces an existing loan, line of credit, or MCA with a new product at better terms — lower rate, longer repayment, or simplified payments. The four main paths are bank-tier refinance, SBA 7(a) refinance, debt-consolidation loan, and private lender refinance; each suits a different credit profile and urgency level.
Rate reduction is the most common driver: replacing an MCA effective APR of 60–150% with an SBA 7(a) rate of 9–15% saves thousands per month on a $200K debt. The other four drivers are: (1) term extension — stretching a 12-month MCA into a 5-year term loan lowers the monthly payment even without a rate drop; (2) debt consolidation — replacing 3–4 separate monthly obligations with one payment simplifies cash-flow management; (3) removing a personal guarantee — some established businesses can refinance into unsecured or business-only collateral structures once credit history is established; (4) switching to SBA-backed pricing — SBA guarantees allow community banks to offer below-market rates to borrowers who don't qualify for conventional credit alone.
Conventional banks offer the lowest rates (7–12% APR) for businesses with 700+ FICO, 3+ years of operating history, clean financials, and collateral. Banks rarely offer a standalone refinance of MCAs without collateral. Best suited for businesses with real estate, equipment, or significant AR to pledge. Application typically requires two years of business tax returns, current P&L, and a debt schedule showing all current obligations.
The SBA 7(a) program explicitly permits loan proceeds to retire existing business debt — including high-cost MCAs — when the refinance provides a 'clear benefit' to the borrower. Rates are capped at prime + 3.0%–6.5% depending on loan size — smaller loans carry the higher cap; terms up to 10 years for working capital and 25 years for real estate. Minimum requirements: 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, ability to document the debt being retired, and DSCR ≥ 1.25x post-refinance. Payoff letters from all existing lenders are required at closing.
What equipment financing options are available for FICO scores of 700–749?
A FICO of 700–749 opens the full equipment financing spectrum at prime LTV terms — bank direct equipment loans at 80%–100% LTV, SBA 7(a) equipment financing up to $5M, and SBA 504 for major equipment acquisitions become straightforwardly accessible. At this credit band, equipment type and collateral value drive structure, not FICO eligibility.
Equipment financing occupies a unique position in small business lending because the equipment itself serves as collateral — which means credit score overlays are generally lower than for unsecured or working capital products. At 700–749 FICO (prime), the remaining friction disappears: lenders compete on rate rather than restricting access, LTV on equipment loans reaches 80%–100% for new equipment, and both SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 programs are fully accessible without manual review layers. SBA 7(a) program guidelines confirm that equipment financing under the 7(a) umbrella is eligible for PLP delegated-authority processing when FICO SBSS composite clears lender thresholds — regularly cleared at 700+ FICO when DSCR is at or above 1.25x. ECOA prohibits equipment financing denials based on protected characteristics; every complete application receives full underwriting review regardless of credit tier.
Four equipment financing structures serve prime borrowers most cost-effectively: (1) Bank direct equipment loan — the primary cost-competitive structure at 700+. New equipment: 80%–100% LTV at 7%–10% APR for 3–7 year terms; used equipment: 60%–80% LTV at 8%–12% APR depending on age and condition. The equipment secures the loan; at 700–749 FICO, additional collateral (real estate blanket lien) strengthens terms but is not required for new-equipment transactions. (2) SBA 7(a) equipment financing — for equipment needs up to $5M; terms up to 10 years for equipment (25 years for real estate); at WSJ Prime + 3.0%–6.5% maximum depending on loan size (smaller loans carry the higher cap). At 700–749 FICO, SBA PLP lenders process equipment 7(a) applications on delegated authority — materially faster than standard processing. (3) SBA 504 program — for major equipment acquisitions ($500K+) with a useful life of 10+ years. 504 structures split: 50% bank, 40% CDC at below-market fixed rate, 10% equity injection. The CDC portion carries SBA-published below-market fixed rates; at 700+ FICO, 504 is broadly accessible. Suits heavy manufacturing equipment, large CNC machines, medical imaging equipment, aircraft, and food processing lines. (4) Equipment-specific lenders and captive finance arms — manufacturers (Caterpillar Financial, John Deere Financial, Komatsu Financial) and independent equipment finance companies offer direct programs. At 700–749 FICO, captive finance arms routinely offer promotional rates (0%–2.9% for 12–36 months) and 100% LTV on new equipment in their product lines.
At 700–749 FICO, equipment financing qualification is primarily driven by equipment collateral value and business operating performance: Equipment type and useful life — lenders finance equipment with a residual value that can be recovered in a default; new commercial equipment with established resale markets (trucks, CNC machines, medical equipment, construction equipment) commands the highest LTV. Specialty or single-purpose equipment (custom fabrication lines, unique industrial tooling) typically caps at 60%–70% LTV regardless of FICO. DSCR — bank equipment loans and SBA 7(a) equipment require global DSCR of 1.25x minimum; SBA 504 may require 1.15x–1.25x depending on CDC and bank overlay. Time in business — bank direct equipment loans require 2–3 years; SBA 7(a) and 504 require 2+ years of operating history; captive manufacturer finance arms may finance newer businesses when the equipment transaction is straightforward. Equipment age — bank lenders typically cap used-equipment lending at equipment age of 10–15 years at loan maturity; older equipment requires higher down payment or shorter terms. Business credit bureau — Paydex 70+ and active Experian Business profile strengthen SBSS for SBA applications; also supports vendor net terms for parts and consumables. Tax compliance — 4506-C transcript required for SBA 7(a) and 504; commercial banks run the same verification. ECOA requires that all factors be evaluated in combination; no single threshold is automatically disqualifying.
Can you get a business loan with bad credit?
Yes — business loans with bad credit are available, but the product set and pricing change significantly below 600 FICO. Revenue-based financing, equipment loans, and CDFI microloans are the most accessible paths. Understanding what credit scores actually measure — and what lenders weight beyond credit — helps you apply to the right product with the strongest possible file.
For business loan underwriting, lenders typically evaluate two credit scores: personal FICO (the owner's personal credit score) and FICO SBSS (the Small Business Scoring Service score, which combines personal credit, business credit, and business financial data into a single score). The SBA uses the FICO SBSS score as a prescreening tool for SBA 7(a) loans up to $500,000 — loans that pass a minimum SBSS threshold (currently 155, though lenders may impose higher internal minimums) proceed without a full manual credit analysis. Loans below the SBSS threshold require manual underwriting. Personal FICO is used by most alternative lenders as a supplemental signal — not the primary underwriting factor — for revenue-based and cash-flow-based products. A low personal FICO (below 600) does not automatically disqualify a business from all financing; it narrows the product set and raises the cost.
FICO SBSS scores range from 0 to 300. The SBA SOP 50 10 sets the minimum SBSS threshold for streamlined SBA 7(a) processing — businesses below this threshold go to manual underwriting rather than automatic processing. Many SBA lenders impose a higher internal minimum (often 160–175) to reduce their own underwriting burden. For SBA 7(a) loans above $500,000, SBSS prescreening is not used — all applications go to full manual underwriting regardless of score. For conventional bank loans, most community banks use a combination of personal FICO, time in business, and DSCR rather than SBSS. For alternative lenders using bank statement underwriting, personal FICO is a secondary signal; the primary analysis is average monthly deposits, average daily balance, and deposit consistency — a business with strong deposits and a 540 personal FICO may receive a revenue-based offer that a 680-FICO business with weak deposits would not.
The products most accessible to borrowers with low personal FICO: (1) Revenue-based financing / MCA — underwritten primarily on bank statement deposits; credit is reviewed but is not the lead underwriting factor; typical floor is 500 owner FICO; (2) Equipment financing — the equipment itself collateralizes the loan, reducing credit risk; borrowers with 550–600 FICO and strong equipment value may qualify; (3) Invoice factoring — converts accounts receivable to cash based on the creditworthiness of your customers, not you; owner FICO is largely irrelevant; (4) CDFI microloans — SBA Microloan intermediaries are mission-driven lenders with more flexible credit underwriting; loan amounts up to $50,000; (5) Secured business lines of credit — collateralized by business assets; lower FICO threshold than unsecured lines. According to the Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey, businesses with owner FICO below 600 face high loan denial rates — but a meaningful share still receive some form of financing, typically through alternative or mission-driven lenders.
What is a balloon payment in a business loan?
A balloon payment is a large lump-sum payment due at the end of a loan term — the opposite of full amortization where every payment reduces principal equally. Common in commercial real estate bridge loans and some term loans, balloon structures lower interim payments but create a maturity risk if refinancing is unavailable.
A balloon payment is a final loan payment that is significantly larger than all prior payments — often equal to the majority of the original loan principal. In a fully amortizing loan, each payment chips away at both interest and principal until the balance reaches zero at maturity. In a balloon loan, payments are lower (or interest-only) during the term, but a large remaining balance comes due at maturity — the balloon.
A common commercial real estate structure: a 25-year amortization schedule with a 5-year or 10-year balloon. Monthly payments are calculated as if the loan will amortize over 25 years (keeping payments manageable), but the full remaining balance is due at year 5 or year 10. The borrower is expected to either refinance or sell the property at maturity to pay off the balloon. This structure lets lenders reprice the loan (or exit) before a long-term commitment, while letting borrowers benefit from lower near-term payments.
- Commercial real estate (CRE) loans: The most common context. Owner-occupied and investment property loans frequently use 5, 7, or 10-year balloons amortized over 20–25 years.
- Bridge loans: Short-term (6–36 month) loans designed to bridge from current state to stabilization/refinance — almost always balloon structure with interest-only payments.
- SBA 504 loans: The 504's debenture portion (CDC portion) is fully amortizing — no balloon. The bank's first-mortgage portion may have a balloon depending on the lender's terms.
- Equipment loans: Generally fully amortizing over the equipment's useful life. Balloon structures are less common but exist for high-value equipment in cash-constrained businesses.
What happens if I miss a payment on a business loan?
Missing a business loan payment triggers a grace period, then credit reporting damage, potential default acceleration, and UCC lien enforcement — the sequence moves fast with non-bank lenders. Acting before a payment is missed is always the lower-cost path.
Most business loans include a contractual grace period — typically 10–15 days for bank and SBA loans, sometimes as short as 3–5 days for non-bank alternative lenders. During the grace period, the loan is past-due but not yet in default; a late fee typically applies. If payment is not received by the end of the grace period, the loan moves into formal default. At that point, most loan agreements contain an acceleration clause — the lender declares the entire outstanding principal balance immediately due and payable, not just the missed payment. Acceleration is the most consequential outcome of a payment default: a business that was carrying a $200,000 loan balance and missed a $4,000 monthly payment can find itself owing $200,000 immediately. According to SBA Standard Operating Procedure 50 57, SBA lenders must follow specific default, servicing, and workout protocols before acceleration and liquidation — including offering borrowers a formal workout or loan modification where feasible.
For SBA loans and bank term loans, late payments are typically reported to commercial credit bureaus (Dun & Bradstreet, Experian Business, Equifax Business) after 30 days past due. Personal guarantors' consumer credit (Experian, TransUnion, Equifax consumer) is also affected — a business loan default with a personal guarantee will appear on the owner's personal credit report, damaging personal FICO scores. According to CFPB guidance on business credit reporting, while the CFPB's direct jurisdiction primarily covers consumer credit, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) does apply to personal credit file entries arising from business loan guarantees. Non-bank MCA and alternative lenders may report to specialized commercial databases or not at all — but many include cross-default provisions that accelerate other credit facilities when one defaults. A single serious delinquency can reduce business credit scores by 50–100 points across commercial bureaus, and can reduce personal FICO scores by 80–150 points depending on overall file strength.
Most business loans — including unsecured alternative loans and MCAs — include a UCC-1 blanket lien filing against business assets at signing. Upon default, the lender has UCC Article 9 rights to take possession of and sell encumbered assets to satisfy the debt. Under UCC Article 9, secured lenders must provide commercially reasonable notice before disposing of collateral, and the sale must be conducted in a commercially reasonable manner — but for business assets (inventory, equipment, receivables), this process can move quickly. SBA lenders must follow SBA's liquidation protocols, which require orderly asset disposition. Non-bank lenders, factoring companies, and MCA providers operating under UCC Article 9 have more flexibility and can move faster. In severe default scenarios, a lender with a first-priority UCC-1 lien can seek a court-ordered receivership — placing the business's assets under court supervision while the lender pursues collection.
Can I get a business loan with low monthly revenue?
Yes, but lenders set revenue floors — typically $10,000–$15,000 per month for most conventional products — and lower revenue usually means smaller loan amounts, shorter terms, and higher rates. Options narrow as revenue falls, but MCA and short-term lenders look at cash flow patterns, not just a revenue threshold.
Lenders use monthly revenue to estimate how much debt a business can service. Most lenders calculate a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) — roughly, does the business generate enough monthly cash flow to cover the proposed loan payment with a margin of safety? When monthly revenue is low, the maximum loan amount the business can support shrinks proportionally. The floor itself varies: SBA lenders care more about profit trend and debt service coverage than a hard revenue number, while many non-bank lenders set explicit minimums, often $10,000–$15,000 per month, because their underwriting models depend on volume.
Merchant cash advances (MCAs) and short-term lenders typically have the lowest revenue floors because repayment is structured as a percentage of daily card sales or daily ACH withdrawals — the payment automatically adjusts to what the business generates. A business line of credit is also available at lower revenue levels than a term loan, since revolving access does not require the lender to model a fixed multi-year repayment. SBA microloans (up to $50,000) are designed for smaller and earlier-stage businesses and are more flexible on revenue than standard SBA 7(a) loans.
For context on where a 'low-revenue' file actually sits: among the applicant bank statements on ClearValue's legacy platform that passed our engine's revenue-confidence check (169 of 855 parsed records — the other 686 records were too incomplete to trust for a revenue figure), the bottom quartile of average monthly revenue was $21,120, and the median was $45,882. A business generating $8,000–$10,000/month is genuinely below even the lower end of that range, which is consistent with why MCA and short-term products — the products with payment structures that scale to daily sales — tend to be the more realistic starting point rather than a fixed-payment term loan. (Figures are PII-safe aggregates from applicants actively seeking alternative financing on ClearValue's legacy platform, Feb 2025–Jul 2026 — directional, not a representative survey of all U.S. small businesses.)
What's the difference between a business loan broker, a marketplace, and a direct lender?
A direct lender funds the loan with its own capital and underwrites to one credit box. A traditional broker is a human intermediary who submits your file to lenders in their network and is compensated by the lender through a fee or rate spread. An online marketplace (aggregator) broadcasts your application to a pool of participating lenders who compete for it — often triggering multiple credit pulls. ClearValue Lending routes a single application to a curated set of matched funding partners, combining a broker's market access with a marketplace's convenience without the broadcast model's downside.
"Where should I get a business loan" usually comes down to a choice between three structurally different models: a direct lender, a traditional broker, and an online marketplace (also called an aggregator or lead-routing platform). Each is compensated differently, and that compensation structure determines how many lenders see your application, how many credit inquiries you accumulate, and whose interest is actually being served. Understanding which model you're using — before you submit any financial documents — changes what you should expect from the process.
A direct lender originates, underwrites, and funds a loan using its own balance sheet. Banks, credit unions, and SBA Preferred Lenders (PLPs) are direct lenders — as are many online balance-sheet lenders that underwrite and fund with their own capital rather than reselling the loan. Because a direct lender applies one fixed credit policy, the advantages are a single point of contact and (often) the lowest available rate, since no intermediary fee sits between you and the capital. The tradeoff: if your file falls outside that one lender's specific box — too new, too small, wrong industry, thin credit file — the answer is a decline, not a referral to a lender who fits. SBA Preferred Lenders are direct lenders with SBA-delegated authority to approve and close SBA 7(a) loans without additional SBA review, which is why working with a PLP is usually the fastest direct-lender SBA path.
A traditional business loan broker is a person (or small shop) who collects your application and financial documents and shops them to lenders in their own network — typically a relationship-based set built over years, not an open pool. Brokers are compensated by the lender that funds the deal, through an origination fee, a referral fee, or a spread between the rate the lender offers and the rate quoted to you. Because that compensation depends on a deal closing, ask directly how a broker is paid before signing anything. The FTC warns that it is illegal for a broker to promise a loan by phone and demand payment before delivering it, and advises verifying that any broker is registered with their state's banking or financial-services regulator before applying.
What is equipment leasing for businesses?
Equipment leasing is a financing arrangement where your business uses equipment owned by the lessor and makes periodic payments for a set term. You don't own the asset during the lease — but you avoid the full upfront purchase cost and can often upgrade at end of term.
Equipment leasing is a commercial agreement: the lessor (a bank, lender, or leasing company) purchases the equipment and rents it to your business for a fixed term at a set monthly payment. At the end of the term, your options typically include returning the asset, purchasing it at fair market value (or a pre-specified residual), or renewing the lease. You use the equipment; the lessor holds title during the lease term.
- Operating lease — You rent the equipment for a term shorter than its useful life. Monthly payments are treated as an operating expense. Useful for technology or equipment that becomes obsolete quickly; you typically return or upgrade at end of term.
- Capital lease (finance lease) — Structured more like a purchase. Payments are split between principal and interest, and at the end of the term you often own the asset, sometimes for $1. Under FASB ASC 842, most leases are recognized on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and lease liability.
- The accounting treatment matters for taxes and balance sheet ratios — consult your CPA before choosing a structure.
- Lease: no ownership during term, lower monthly payment, easier to upgrade.
- Loan: you own the asset from day one, can claim the Section 179 deduction on qualifying purchases, UCC lien on the equipment, generally lower total cost over the asset's life.
- If the equipment has a long useful life and strong residual value, a loan typically costs less in total. If you expect to replace the equipment before end of useful life, leasing may be smarter operationally.
What is a DUNS number?
A DUNS number is a free, 9-digit identifier issued by Dun & Bradstreet that creates a unique business credit file. Many lenders, government contractors, and trade creditors use it to pull your business credit history — separate from your personal credit.
A Data Universal Numbering System (DUNS) number is a 9-digit identifier assigned by Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) to every registered business entity. It anchors your business credit profile at D&B — one of the three major business credit bureaus alongside Experian Business and Equifax Business. When trade creditors, lenders, or federal agencies look up your business, they pull from the file associated with your DUNS number.
Many lenders that offer term loans, lines of credit, and equipment financing check business credit bureaus in addition to — or instead of — your personal credit. A business with a DUNS number and a track record of on-time payments to suppliers can qualify for better terms than a business relying solely on the owner's personal credit score. Without a DUNS number, your business has no file for those lenders to pull. Compare the loan types that weigh business credit at small business financing.
- Go to the D&B website and request a DUNS number for free — it typically takes 1–5 business days.
- Provide your legal business name, address, phone number, and basic entity information.
- If you need the number for a federal contract or grant, the SBA recommends registering your business in SAM.gov, which now auto-assigns a DUNS-equivalent (UEI) through the federal system.
- Once issued, start reporting on-time payments with trade suppliers who report to D&B — that's what builds your Paydex score.
What is cash flow?
Cash flow is the net movement of money into and out of a business during a specific period. Positive cash flow means more came in than went out; negative cash flow means the opposite. It is one of the primary signals lenders use when evaluating a funding application.
Cash flow answers a simple question: does your business actually collect more money than it spends? Profit on paper (your P&L) and cash in the bank are not the same thing. A business can show net income and still run out of cash if customers pay slowly, inventory sits, or loan payments come due at the wrong time.
A formal Statement of Cash Flows breaks cash movement into three sections:
- Operating cash flow — cash generated by the core business (sales, payroll, rent, inventory). This is what lenders focus on most.
- Investing cash flow — cash spent on or received from equipment, property, or business acquisitions.
- Financing cash flow — cash from taking on debt, repaying loans, or owner distributions.
Can I get a business loan with EIN only (no personal credit check)?
Genuine EIN-only financing — no personal credit pull — is extremely limited. Bank and SBA loans always require personal credit. True EIN-only paths are net-30 vendor accounts and some corporate card programs. Building real EIN-only credit takes 24+ months of consistent payment history.
The phrase 'EIN-only business loan' circulates heavily in online business communities — the promise being that you can borrow money using only your business's Employer Identification Number without the lender ever touching your personal credit score. This is partly true and mostly misleading. The partly-true part: certain vendor accounts, business credit cards, and niche corporate programs do operate without a personal credit inquiry. The misleading part: any meaningful loan — SBA, bank, or most online lenders above $25,000 — will require a personal guarantee and a personal credit check, regardless of your EIN.
There are real EIN-only (or soft-pull-only) products in the market, but they are limited in size and purpose. Net-30 vendor accounts from suppliers like Uline, Quill, and Grainger report payment history to Dun & Bradstreet and Experian Business — they extend net-30 trade credit without a hard personal credit pull, and paying early or on time builds a PAYDEX score. Some corporate charge card programs (including certain Amex OPEN and Brex products) use revenue and bank account data rather than personal FICO — but these typically require $250K+ in annual revenue and may still conduct a soft personal inquiry.
- Net-30 vendor accounts (Uline, Quill, Grainger, Summa Office Supplies): no hard personal pull, report to D&B
- Brex, Ramp, and similar revenue-based corporate cards: evaluate revenue data, not personal FICO — but require $250K+ revenue thresholds
- Some secured business credit cards: personal credit pull waived if 100% secured by cash deposit
- CDFI microloans: flexible underwriting, sometimes de-emphasize personal credit — but still evaluate overall creditworthiness
- SBA loans, bank loans, most online lenders: ALWAYS require personal credit pull and personal guarantee
How do I get an Employer Identification Number (EIN)?
Apply free on the IRS website at IRS.gov/EIN — the online application takes about 15 minutes and delivers your EIN immediately upon completion. Most businesses, including sole proprietors with employees, need one.
An Employer Identification Number (EIN) — also called a Federal Tax Identification Number — is a nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify a business entity for tax purposes. It functions like a Social Security Number for your business. You'll need one to open a business bank account, hire employees, file business taxes, and apply for most business financing. The IRS EIN application is entirely free and handled directly through IRS.gov.
- All corporations and partnerships — required regardless of whether you have employees.
- LLCs with more than one member, or any LLC that has elected corporate tax treatment.
- Sole proprietors and single-member LLCs that hire employees or file excise or pension taxes.
- Estates, trusts, and non-profit organizations.
- Any business that opens a dedicated business bank account (most banks require one).
The IRS online EIN application is available Monday–Friday, 7 a.m.–10 p.m. Eastern. You must be the responsible party (a natural person who controls the entity — not another business), and you'll need a valid Taxpayer Identification Number (SSN or ITIN) to complete the form. The IRS issues your EIN immediately at the end of the session. Print or save the confirmation — the IRS will not re-issue it online.
Can you get a loan to pay taxes?
Yes — both personal and business loans can pay an IRS or state tax bill. The IRS also offers repayment options (installment agreements and the Fresh Start Program) that often cost less than external financing. Business owners with a large tax liability may find a term loan or working capital advance more accessible and faster than a personal loan.
Before taking out a loan to pay taxes, understand what the IRS offers directly:
- IRS installment agreement: Pay your tax bill in monthly installments. Setup fee: $31–$225 depending on type and income. Interest rate: Federal short-term rate + 3% (currently ~7–8% in 2026). Failure-to-pay penalty: 0.25–0.5%/month on outstanding balance. Often cheaper than personal loan rates for moderate tax bills.
- IRS Offer in Compromise (Fresh Start Program): For taxpayers who genuinely cannot pay the full amount, the IRS may accept a reduced settlement. Qualification is strict — not for everyone — but it's worth checking before taking on debt.
- Currently Not Collectible (CNC) status: For severe financial hardship, the IRS can temporarily suspend collection. Interest and penalties continue to accrue, but no active collection actions occur.
An external loan — personal loan or business loan — makes sense to pay taxes when:
What is a personal guarantee on a business loan?
A personal guarantee is a legal commitment by a business owner to repay a loan personally if the business can't — it pierces the corporate veil, so an LLC or corporation does not protect personal assets once signed. The SBA requires it from all owners with 20%+ equity on every 7(a), 504, and Microloan product, non-negotiable.
A personal guarantee makes a business owner personally responsible for repaying a loan if the business defaults — it pierces the corporate veil. An LLC or S-Corp does NOT protect personal assets once you've signed one. The SBA requires personal guarantees from all owners with 20%+ equity on every 7(a), 504, and Microloan product — non-negotiable. Here's exactly what that means, when lenders require it, and how to manage your exposure.
A personal guarantee is a signed legal document that makes a business owner personally responsible for repaying a business loan if the business fails to do so. When you sign a personal guarantee, your personal assets — savings accounts, personal real estate, investments, vehicles — become potential collateral for the lender in a default scenario. The corporate veil that an LLC or S-Corp normally provides does not protect personal assets once a personal guarantee is signed. This is one of the most important documents in any small business loan agreement, and it should be read carefully before signing.
The SBA requires a personal guarantee from all individuals owning 20% or more of an applying business — it is non-negotiable on all SBA 7(a), 504, and Microloan products. Conventional bank term loans and lines of credit typically require personal guarantees from all majority owners. Equipment financing for amounts under $150,000 sometimes waives or limits the guarantee. MCAs and revenue-based financing products typically require a personal guarantee but are structured differently from loans. The guarantee requirement exists because small business lending is inherently based on the owner's personal creditworthiness and commitment, not the business entity's standalone creditworthiness.
Can a pre-revenue startup get a business loan?
Pre-revenue startups — businesses with zero monthly recurring revenue — have a narrow but real set of financing paths: SBA Microloan via CDFI intermediary (holistic underwriting, no revenue floor for many intermediaries), friends-and-family loans properly structured as debt, personal credit leverage for owner-purchased equipment or business assets, and equipment-only loans where the purchased asset serves as collateral; revenue-based and most conventional products require demonstrated cash flow and are not available pre-revenue.
Pre-revenue means zero monthly business deposits — no sales, no invoices paid, no consistent incoming cash. This is meaningfully different from an early-revenue startup with $3,000–$8,000/month in irregular deposits. Most 'startup loan' content conflates the two, but the financing options diverge sharply at zero. Revenue-based financing, MCAs, and most online term lenders require 3–6 months of bank statements showing consistent deposits — they will not advance against zero revenue. The Federal Reserve's 2024 Small Business Credit Survey found that businesses in the pre-revenue stage have the lowest approval rates across every conventional lending channel. Understanding this constraint — and planning financing around it — is the first step in a pre-revenue capital strategy. For the broader startup financing landscape, see startup business loans — complete guide and business loan with no revenue.
The SBA Microloan program provides up to $50,000 through nonprofit CDFI intermediaries in every state. Unlike conventional SBA 7(a) lending, the Microloan program does not require demonstrated revenue history — individual CDFI intermediaries set their own underwriting standards, and many will approve pre-revenue businesses based on: owner credit (typically 575+ personal FICO), a viable written business plan, demonstrated industry knowledge, and participation in the intermediary's required technical assistance program. Average SBA Microloan: $13,000. Rates: 8%–13% APR. Terms: up to 7 years. The technical assistance component — business training, financial coaching, plan review — is bundled into the Microloan package and is required, not optional.
Friends-and-family capital is the most common pre-revenue funding source for startups — but informal arrangements create significant risk for both parties. A properly structured friends-and-family loan should include: a written promissory note with stated interest rate (the IRS Applicable Federal Rate sets the minimum — see IRS.gov for current AFR tables), a defined repayment schedule, and documentation of the transaction as a loan (not equity, not a gift). The IRS treats below-market loans between related parties as imputed income to the borrower and imputed interest to the lender. Structuring correctly avoids gift tax issues and creates a documented debt instrument that can later be reported to business credit bureaus — building business credit history during the pre-revenue phase.
What is loan amortization?
Loan amortization is the process of paying off a loan through fixed scheduled payments — each payment covers accrued interest first, then reduces the principal balance, until the loan reaches zero at the end of the term.
When you take out an installment loan — a mortgage, auto loan, personal loan, or SBA term loan — the lender creates an amortization schedule that maps exactly how each payment is split between interest and principal reduction.
Each month (or payment period), the lender calculates interest on the outstanding balance. That interest portion is paid first. Whatever remains of your fixed payment chips away at the principal. Because the outstanding balance shrinks with every payment, the interest portion of each subsequent payment also shrinks — which means more of your fixed payment goes toward principal as the loan matures. This is why the last few payments of a 30-year mortgage are almost entirely principal.
An amortization schedule is a table that shows every scheduled payment for the life of the loan: payment number, total payment amount, interest portion, principal portion, and remaining balance after that payment. You can request one from any lender at application — it's a powerful tool for understanding your true cost of borrowing and planning early payoffs. For the full definition and worked examples, see ClearValue Books' amortization schedule glossary entry.
What are my funding options if I don't get the business grant I applied for?
Most business grant applicants don't win — the programs are competitive and limited — so it helps to have a plan B. The practical bridge to capital is financing: a business line of credit, a term loan, an SBA Microloan, or a CDFI loan (mission lenders that serve underserved businesses). You can fund the business now and reapply for grants next cycle.
Business grants are limited, restricted, and heavily oversubscribed, so a denial is the common outcome, not a reflection of your business. The good news: financing is faster and more predictable than the grant cycle, and you can pursue both — fund now, reapply for grants later. Before you shelve the grant search entirely, scan ClearValue's guide to the best small business grants in 2026 — you may have missed a program you still qualify for.
- Business line of credit — flexible working capital you draw and repay as needed
- Term loan — a lump sum for a defined investment, repaid over a set term
- SBA Microloan — up to $50,000 through nonprofit intermediaries, often for newer or smaller businesses
- CDFI loan — Community Development Financial Institutions are mission lenders that serve underserved businesses, often with gentler terms
- Revenue-based financing — fast capital repaid as a share of sales, when speed matters more than rate
If a grant denial was about being early-stage, under-banked, or in an underserved community, a CDFI may be the best next step. CDFIs are certified by the U.S. Treasury's CDFI Fund specifically to lend where mainstream capital is scarce, and many pair financing with free advising.
How does financing work for a franchise business?
Franchise financing covers the initial franchise fee, equipment, buildout, and working capital. SBA 7(a) is the most common vehicle — the SBA Franchise Directory pre-approves hundreds of franchise concepts for faster underwriting. Startup costs vary from $50,000 to $5M+ depending on the concept.
The SBA Franchise Directory lists franchise concepts that have been reviewed and approved by the SBA for 7(a) loan eligibility. When a franchisee applies for an SBA loan for a directory-listed concept, the lender doesn't need to independently evaluate whether the franchise agreement meets SBA affiliation rules — the SBA has already done that work. This significantly reduces underwriting complexity and time. Concepts NOT on the directory can still be SBA-financed, but require additional review. As of 2024, the directory includes hundreds of franchise concepts across food service, retail, health, home services, and professional services.
Franchise startup financing typically covers: initial franchise fee ($10,000–$100,000+ depending on concept), equipment and fixtures ($50,000–$500,000+ for food service), leasehold improvements and buildout ($50,000–$500,000+), initial inventory ($10,000–$50,000), working capital reserve (typically 3–6 months of operating expenses), training costs, and grand opening marketing. Total startup investment for franchise concepts ranges from as low as $50,000 (home-based service franchises) to $5M+ (hotel, large food service). The franchise disclosure document (FDD) — required by FTC franchise rule — provides an Item 7 estimated initial investment breakdown that serves as the basis for loan sizing.
Franchises are often easier to finance than independent businesses because: (1) the concept has a proven operating model and historical unit economics, (2) the franchisor brand name reduces lender uncertainty, (3) SBA directory listing streamlines eligibility review. The tradeoff: franchise agreements impose ongoing royalty fees (typically 4–8% of gross sales) and advertising fund contributions (typically 2–4% of gross sales) — these cash obligations reduce free cash flow available for debt service and must be modeled in underwriting. Lenders also review the FDD for any history of litigation, system-wide performance, and franchisee turnover rates. Weighing that royalty cost against a proven playbook versus building an independent operating model from scratch is a strategy question as much as a financing one; ClearValue Books' best business strategy books covers the frameworks for evaluating a proven model's real economics before signing.
Should I get a line of credit or a merchant cash advance?
If you qualify for a line of credit (typically 600+ FICO, 12+ months in business, $15k+/month deposits), it's almost always the better tool — revolving access, lower cost, only pay for what you draw. An MCA wins only when speed is critical or qualification gaps prevent line approval.
The decision is mostly about qualification. If both products are available to you, the line of credit is structurally better: you only pay for what you draw, you keep capital available for future needs without a new application, and the all-in cost is meaningfully lower.
Side-by-side:
- Cost — non-bank line: 15–60% APR; MCA: 30–110% effective APR
- Structure — line: revolving, draw and repay; MCA: lump sum, daily/weekly repayment
- Flexibility — line: pay interest only on what you draw; MCA: full payback owed regardless of cash-flow swings
- Qualification — line: 600+ FICO, 12+ mo in business, $15k+/mo; MCA: 500+ FICO, 6+ mo, $10k+/mo
- Speed — line: 1–7 business days; MCA: 24–48 hours
How do you improve your debt-service coverage ratio?
Your debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR) rises when you increase net operating income, reduce debt obligations, or both. Common levers include raising rents, cutting operating costs, paying down high-payment debt before applying, and refinancing existing loans to lower monthly payments. Most lenders want to see a DSCR of 1.20 or above before approving a business or real estate loan. The fastest path is usually identifying which lever moves your ratio the most without requiring months of runway.
DSCR = net operating income ÷ total debt service. To improve it, you either grow the numerator (income), shrink the denominator (debt payments), or do both at once. The Federal Reserve's H.15 rate release is worth checking before refinancing existing debt — lower rates mean lower monthly debt service and a higher resulting DSCR.
- Increase revenue: raise prices or rents where the market allows, add a complementary revenue stream, or reduce vacancy on rental properties.
- Cut operating expenses: renegotiate supplier contracts, reduce non-essential overhead, and audit recurring costs that have crept up.
- Pay down a high-payment loan before applying: eliminating a balloon obligation or high-minimum line of credit reduces total annual debt service directly.
- Refinance existing debt to a longer term: spreading payments over more years lowers the monthly obligation even if the rate stays the same.
- Delay the new debt: even 6–12 months of additional retained earnings can shift your DSCR from below threshold to above it.
- Correct inaccuracies on your business financials: lenders use the figures you give them — make sure P&L and bank statements reflect actual performance.
Lenders typically compute DSCR on an annual basis: they sum up your net operating income for the trailing 12 months, then divide by the sum of all scheduled debt payments (principal + interest) over the same period. A business with $180,000 in NOI and $150,000 in annual debt service has a 1.20 DSCR — exactly at the common floor. Adding $15,000 of NOI would move it to 1.30. Paying off a $20,000-per-year obligation would also move it to 1.30. Know which lever is faster for your situation before you apply.
Common questions
What's the actual difference between an MCA and a business loan? +
An MCA is legally a sale of future receivables, priced with a factor rate (e.g., 1.28×) and repaid via daily or weekly holdback on sales. A business loan is a debt obligation, priced in APR, repaid on a fixed monthly schedule. MCAs fund in 24–48 hours with revenue-led underwriting; loans price cheaper but require credit-and-financials-led underwriting and more time.
Can I get a business loan with bad credit or no credit check? +
Truly no-credit-check offers are almost always a high-cost MCA in disguise. Legitimate lower-cost paths for thin or damaged credit include SBA Microloans (8–13% APR via nonprofit CDFI intermediaries), revenue-only underwriting at non-bank lenders (approval can lean on strong bank deposits over FICO), and invoice factoring (approval is based on your customers' credit, not yours).
What is an SBA Microloan and who is it for? +
An SBA Microloan is a government-backed loan up to $50,000, delivered through nonprofit community intermediaries (not banks), with an average loan size around $13,000 and terms up to 7 years. It's built for startups and underserved businesses that don't yet meet conventional bank underwriting standards.
How do I get out of a merchant cash advance? +
Four real paths: refinance into a cheaper term loan or SBA 7(a) loan once you have 6+ months of stable revenue and 600+ FICO; negotiate a discounted lump-sum settlement (often 50–80% of the remaining balance); restructure the daily/weekly remittance directly with the provider; or, as a last resort, bankruptcy. Avoid stacking a second MCA to pay off the first — it's the leading cause of SMB debt spirals.
What's the fastest way to get business financing? +
Revenue-based working capital and MCAs fund fastest — 24–48 hours from a completed application, since they underwrite on 3–6 months of bank statements rather than tax returns. Draws on an already-established line of credit fund same-day. SBA Express (5–15 business days) is the fastest SBA-guaranteed path; standard SBA 7(a) runs 30–90 days.
Sources & further reading
- U.S. Small Business Administration — Microloan program
- SBA — 7(a) loan program
- CFPB — Small Business Lending Rule (ECOA Section 1071)
- FTC — merchant cash advance marketing guidance
- Federal Reserve H.15 — Selected Interest Rates
- Federal Reserve — Small Business Credit Survey
Editorial disclaimer: This guide is educational and reflects the cited sources as of 2026-08-31. Rates, limits, thresholds, and rules change — confirm current figures with the primary source before relying on them. ClearValue Lending is a business & personal financing platform — not a lender, broker, or financial advisor. Not legal, tax, or financial advice.
More guides
Published 2026-08-21 · Updated 2026-08-31 · https://clearvaluelending.com/answers/guides/business-loan-types-and-qualifying